Kay Felder — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 24 (#54 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.4
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
9.3
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.4
MPG
36.7
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.0
3P%
35.5
2.2-6.1 3P/g
FT%
84.8
6.9-8.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 13.8 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 58.9 | 5.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.8 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 46.3 | 4.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 8.8 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 46.8 | 5.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 13.8 | 20.1 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 58.9 | 5.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.8 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 14.3 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 46.3 | 4.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 14.3 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 14.5 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 46.8 | 5.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 13.8 | 25.1 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 8.7 | 17.5 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 58.9 | 5.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.8 | 18.0 | 2.5 | 10.6 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 6.2 | 7.5 | 18.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 46.3 | 4.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 19.0 | 4.7 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 19.3 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 46.8 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 19 | 52.8% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 16.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 31.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 10.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
47%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 40.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
33%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 36.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
63%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 42.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 13.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 29.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
43%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | NOP | 26.4 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12.4 |
| 2018-10-05 | Toronto Raptors | MEL | 9.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1.2 |
| 2018-09-29 | Toronto Raptors | POR | 5.4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.3 |
Summer League
PTS
15.5
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 26.4 | 15.8 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 17.2 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 31.9 | 13.3 | 77.3 | 40.0 | 8.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 29.9 | 15.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 14.3 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 42.0 | 22.7 | 78.3 | 48.6 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.6 | 15.5 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 15.4 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 37.9 | 18.9 | 77.8 | 45.0 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 26.4 | 21.5 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 23.5 | 0.7 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 7.5 | 31.9 | 13.3 | 77.3 | 40.0 | 8.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 29.9 | 18.4 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 17.2 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 42.0 | 22.7 | 78.3 | 48.6 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.6 | 19.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 19.3 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 37.9 | 18.9 | 77.8 | 45.0 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.9 | 13.3 | 77.3 | 40.0 | 8.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 29.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.0 | 22.7 | 78.3 | 48.6 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.9 | 18.9 | 77.8 | 45.0 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 24 | 57.1% | 24.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 14.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 66 | 21 | 31.8% | 39.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 18.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
53%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 27.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 37.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
51%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 23.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 14 | 35.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 19.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
55%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.8 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 16.4 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | GSW | 18.2 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6.9 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | HOU | 29.8 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | MIL | 24.8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5.9 |
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHI | 33.0 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 18.8 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
12
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
4
Athletic
93
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#50
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kay Felder against other prospects
Kay Felder
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles