Kai Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.8
Points
RPG
4.8
Rebounds
APG
0.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.9
TOV
1.4
MPG
22.8
Games
26
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
58.0
3P%
38.2
0.5-1.3 3P/g
FT%
68.9
1.9-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 65.5 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 45.1 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 11.1 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 33.5 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 11.9 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 65.5 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 11.0 | 15.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 7.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 45.1 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 11.1 | 10.5 | 9.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 8.1 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 33.5 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 15.8 | 9.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 65.5 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 14.1 | 19.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 9.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 45.1 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 11.1 | 13.8 | 12.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 10.6 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 33.5 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 24 | 68.6% | 70.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 18.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
24%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 18 | 72.0% | 92.6% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
93%
Mid
7%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
25%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 40.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 33.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
53%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | LA Clippers | SAC | 23.7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 |
| 2024-10-14 | LA Clippers | DAL | 24.5 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10.8 |
| 2024-10-11 | LA Clippers | POR | 28.6 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 |
| 2024-10-08 | LA Clippers | BKN | 22.4 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10.4 |
| 2024-10-05 | LA Clippers | GSW | 21.7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
Summer League
PTS
8.7
Points
REB
6.9
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 26.5 | 8.3 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 69.2 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 73.7 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 22.2 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 54.5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 58.9 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 20.0 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 42.5 | 6.2 | 72.7 | 47.9 | 7.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 9.8 | 9.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 40.0 | 16.7 | 85.7 | 47.9 | 6.7 |
| Career | — | 15 | 24.3 | 8.7 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 45.9 | 12.0 | 77.8 | 52.5 | 7.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 26.5 | 11.3 | 9.1 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 69.2 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 73.7 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 22.2 | 11.3 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 54.5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 58.9 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 20.0 | 15.5 | 11.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 14.4 | 0.4 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 42.5 | 6.2 | 72.7 | 47.9 | 7.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 12.5 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 11.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 40.0 | 16.7 | 85.7 | 47.9 | 6.7 |
| Career | — | 15 | 24.3 | 12.9 | 10.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 10.8 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 45.9 | 12.0 | 77.8 | 52.5 | 7.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 26.5 | 15.2 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 7.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 69.2 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 73.7 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 22.2 | 14.4 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 54.5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 58.9 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 20.0 | 20.7 | 15.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 8.2 | 19.3 | 0.5 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 42.5 | 6.2 | 72.7 | 47.9 | 7.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 15.9 | 15.3 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 14.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 40.0 | 16.7 | 85.7 | 47.9 | 6.7 |
| Career | — | 15 | 24.3 | 16.9 | 13.3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 14.0 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 45.9 | 12.0 | 77.8 | 52.5 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 42 | 75.0% | 51.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 20.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
26%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 14 | 87.5% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
21%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 12 | 92.3% | 32.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 22.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 32.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
28%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
27%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 25.5 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11.2 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAL | 27.1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.7 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 7.1 |
| 2023-07-05 | California Classic | GSW | 23.4 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
| 2023-07-03 | California Classic | SAS | 21.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -0.4 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
97
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kai Jones against other prospects
Kai Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles