Justise Winslow — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.6
Points
RPG
6.5
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.9
TOV
1.8
MPG
29.1
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.6
3P%
41.8
1.2-2.8 3P/g
FT%
64.1
2.6-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 27.2 | 10.0 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 38.7 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 52.6 | 6.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 6 | 24.4 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 43.2 | 4.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 42.2 | 35.7 | 50.0 | 48.7 | 4.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 28.5 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 27.0 | 18.2 | 69.6 | 40.3 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 27.2 | 13.2 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 10.2 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 38.7 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 52.6 | 6.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 6 | 24.4 | 8.9 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 43.2 | 4.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 13.3 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 42.2 | 35.7 | 50.0 | 48.7 | 4.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 28.5 | 8.0 | 6.9 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 7.8 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 27.0 | 18.2 | 69.6 | 40.3 | 5.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 27.2 | 16.7 | 8.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 12.9 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 38.7 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 52.6 | 6.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 6 | 24.4 | 11.4 | 9.5 | 6.0 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 10.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 43.2 | 4.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 19.3 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 7.5 | 17.7 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 42.2 | 35.7 | 50.0 | 48.7 | 4.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 28.5 | 11.2 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 27.0 | 18.2 | 69.6 | 40.3 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 27 | 50.9% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 18.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 19.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
38%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 41.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 22.6% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 22.6% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
26%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 46.9% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 18.8% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
44%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 36.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
34%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 24.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 21.6% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
46%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-08 | Miami Heat | ORL | 30.6 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.2 |
| 2018-10-05 | Miami Heat | WAS | 28.8 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 12.8 |
| 2018-10-02 | Miami Heat | CHA | 25.1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2018-09-30 | Miami Heat | SAS | 24.3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 |
Summer League
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 29.0 | 16.3 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 15.7 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 29.8 | 23.5 | 81.0 | 43.6 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 11.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 58.1 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 25.0 | 11.5 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 8.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 7.5 | 34.3 | 12.5 | 70.0 | 47.7 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 23.3 | 11.4 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 9.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 31.8 | 24.1 | 75.5 | 46.3 | 5.8 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 29.0 | 20.3 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 19.4 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 8.7 | 29.8 | 23.5 | 81.0 | 43.6 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 58.1 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 25.0 | 16.6 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 12.6 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 7.6 | 10.8 | 34.3 | 12.5 | 70.0 | 47.7 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 23.3 | 17.7 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 15.1 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 6.9 | 9.1 | 31.8 | 24.1 | 75.5 | 46.3 | 5.8 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.8 | 23.5 | 81.0 | 43.6 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 11.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 58.1 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.3 | 12.5 | 70.0 | 47.7 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 23.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.8 | 24.1 | 75.5 | 46.3 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 32.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 19.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 28.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
36%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 36.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 31.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 27.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
45%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-07 | Orlando | DET | 32.0 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 2.7 |
| 2016-07-05 | Orlando | ORB | 26.0 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10.3 |
| 2016-07-02 | Orlando | LAC | 29.0 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 13.7 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 11.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -1.4 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 12.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
48
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Justise Winslow against other prospects
Justise Winslow
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles