Justin Patton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.9
Points
RPG
6.2
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.4
TOV
1.7
MPG
25.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
67.6
3P%
53.3
0.2-0.4 3P/g
FT%
51.7
1.3-2.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | — | 37.5 | 3.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 9.2 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | — | 37.5 | 3.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 10.8 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | — | 37.5 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
19%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 37.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 37.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
19%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MEM | 9.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2019-10-14 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 18.6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2019-10-10 | Oklahoma City Thunder | NZB | 14.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2019-10-08 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 5.4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 1 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 41.0 | 3.0 |
| 2021 | SLC | 3 | 19.4 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 56.7 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 4 | 17.3 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.1 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 1 | 10.8 | 13.3 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 41.0 | 3.0 |
| 2021 | SLC | 3 | 19.4 | 11.7 | 12.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 56.7 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 4 | 17.3 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 9.9 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.1 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 1 | 10.8 | 17.8 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 17.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 41.0 | 3.0 |
| 2021 | SLC | 3 | 19.4 | 16.0 | 16.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 56.7 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 4 | 17.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 13.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.1 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
32%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
32%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | TOR | 10.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2021-08-06 | Salt Lake City | UTW | 18.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2021-08-04 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 19.7 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2.6 |
| 2021-08-03 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 20.6 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14.1 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
46
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
92
Athletic
8
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Justin Patton against other prospects
Justin Patton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles