Julian Strawther — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.2
Points
RPG
6.2
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.5
MPG
31.2
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.9
3P%
40.8
2.2-5.3 3P/g
FT%
77.6
2.8-3.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.7 | 13.0 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 46.4 | 52.9 | 100.0 | 65.5 | 8.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 53.8 | 57.1 | 57.1 | 68.8 | 5.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 28.0 | 18.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 11.4 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 52.6 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 68.2 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.2 | 17.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 6.0 | 11.8 | 3.5 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 51.1 | 45.2 | 90.0 | 69.1 | 12.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.7 | 26.4 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 8.8 | 18.9 | 6.1 | 11.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 46.4 | 52.9 | 100.0 | 65.5 | 8.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 19.7 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 12.8 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 53.8 | 57.1 | 57.1 | 68.8 | 5.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 28.0 | 24.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 14.7 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 52.6 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 68.2 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.2 | 27.6 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 9.3 | 18.2 | 5.4 | 12.0 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 51.1 | 45.2 | 90.0 | 69.1 | 12.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.7 | 35.1 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 11.7 | 25.2 | 8.1 | 15.3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 46.4 | 52.9 | 100.0 | 65.5 | 8.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 27.1 | 12.2 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 9.5 | 17.6 | 5.4 | 9.5 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 53.8 | 57.1 | 57.1 | 68.8 | 5.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 28.0 | 30.9 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 18.7 | 4.3 | 8.5 | 6.9 | 8.9 | 52.6 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 68.2 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.2 | 39.0 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 13.2 | 25.8 | 7.7 | 17.0 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 51.1 | 45.2 | 90.0 | 69.1 | 12.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 17.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 15 | 40.5% | 23.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 71 | 35 | 49.3% | 44.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
27%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 32.1% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 46.4% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
36%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 42.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
23%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 28.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.5% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.5% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 38.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
26%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 21.3% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.4% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.4% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 53.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
23%
3PT
66%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Nuggets | LAC | 18.5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2026-10-12 | Nuggets | CHI | 16.5 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2026-10-07 | Nuggets | UTA | 18.2 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13.6 |
Summer League
PTS
21.1
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 33.8 | 28.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 20.0 | 4.5 | 11.0 | 7.0 | 10.0 | 42.5 | 40.9 | 70.0 | 58.4 | 16.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 18.2 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 5.6 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 34.0 | 76.0 | 56.2 | 13.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.3 | 21.1 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 15.7 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 4.7 | 6.4 | 40.9 | 36.2 | 73.3 | 57.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 33.8 | 30.4 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 9.1 | 21.3 | 4.8 | 11.7 | 7.5 | 10.7 | 42.5 | 40.9 | 70.0 | 58.4 | 16.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 22.6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 17.4 | 4.0 | 11.7 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 40.0 | 34.0 | 76.0 | 56.2 | 13.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.3 | 25.1 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 7.6 | 18.7 | 4.2 | 11.7 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 40.9 | 36.2 | 73.3 | 57.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 33.8 | 43.2 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 12.9 | 30.3 | 6.8 | 16.7 | 10.6 | 15.2 | 42.5 | 40.9 | 70.0 | 58.4 | 16.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 29.8 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 9.2 | 22.9 | 5.2 | 15.4 | 6.2 | 8.2 | 40.0 | 34.0 | 76.0 | 56.2 | 13.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.3 | 33.8 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 10.3 | 25.1 | 5.7 | 15.8 | 7.5 | 10.3 | 40.9 | 36.2 | 73.3 | 57.0 | 14.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 16.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 60 | 21 | 35.0% | 54.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
21%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 22.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 55.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
22%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 12.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 12 | 31.6% | 54.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
20%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | TOR | 34.4 | 32 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 6 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 19.2 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 33.2 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 13.9 |
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | NYK | 31.9 | 25 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 18.6 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 26.8 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 21.5 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | UTA | 33.4 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 12.0 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
39
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Athletic
21
Shooting
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#48
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Julian Strawther against other prospects
Julian Strawther
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles