JT Thor — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.4
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
1.4
TOV
1.6
MPG
23.0
Games
27
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.0
3P%
29.7
0.8-2.7 3P/g
FT%
74.1
2.3-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.5
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 51.6 | 5.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 38.7 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 24.1 | -0.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 19.3 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 10.5 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 13.1 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 11.2 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 51.6 | 5.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 10.5 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 9.9 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 38.7 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 13.1 | 1.1 | 8.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 24.1 | -0.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 24.1 | 10.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 15.3 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 9.8 | 13.1 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 16.4 | 9.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 13.9 | 2.0 | 7.9 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 51.6 | 5.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 13.7 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 12.8 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 38.7 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 16.8 | 1.4 | 11.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 24.1 | -0.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 17 | 56.7% | 35.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 12.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 8.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
16%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 64.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
14%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 32.1% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 28.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
11%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 38.7% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.9% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.8% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
16%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 33.3% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 41.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
33%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
25%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6.3 |
| 2024-10-16 | Cleveland Cavaliers | DET | 12.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4.8 |
| 2024-10-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 12.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 |
| 2024-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 12.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 12.2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 41.9 | 36.8 | 62.1 | 54.7 | 8.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 17.7 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 12.4 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 8.4 | 41.9 | 36.8 | 62.1 | 54.7 | 8.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 23.6 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 16.6 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 11.2 | 41.9 | 36.8 | 62.1 | 54.7 | 8.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 28.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 22.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 29.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
34%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 23.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 30.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
33%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 35.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 21.7 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 28.7 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 24.1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8.6 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | CLE | 24.8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5.4 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 28.8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | IND | 24.9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -2.1 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
92
Athletic
51
Shooting
44
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#9
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare JT Thor against other prospects
JT Thor
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles