Jrue Holiday — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.5
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
3.7
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.1
MPG
27.1
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.0
3P%
30.7
0.8-2.5 3P/g
FT%
72.6
1.3-1.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
6.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 26.3 | 13.3 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 12.2 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 43.8 | 44.4 | 72.7 | 51.4 | 11.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.6 | 18.0 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 63.2 | 71.4 | 87.5 | 79.9 | 15.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 32.3 | 11.6 | 6.4 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 10.6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 39.2 | 26.1 | 77.3 | 48.4 | 8.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 16.9 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 58.7 | 4.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 26.3 | 18.2 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 16.6 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 43.8 | 44.4 | 72.7 | 51.4 | 11.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.6 | 23.5 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 7.8 | 12.4 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 63.2 | 71.4 | 87.5 | 79.9 | 15.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 32.3 | 12.9 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 11.8 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 39.2 | 26.1 | 77.3 | 48.4 | 8.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 16.9 | 14.0 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 58.7 | 4.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 26.3 | 25.6 | 9.3 | 12.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 23.4 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 43.8 | 44.4 | 72.7 | 51.4 | 11.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.6 | 32.3 | 6.3 | 9.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 10.8 | 17.1 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 7.2 | 63.2 | 71.4 | 87.5 | 79.9 | 15.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 32.3 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 16.4 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 39.2 | 26.1 | 77.3 | 48.4 | 8.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 16.9 | 18.9 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 13.6 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 58.7 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 63 | 30 | 47.6% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 57 | 24 | 42.1% | 28.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 24.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
39%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 31.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 13.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 30.1% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.7% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 19.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
44%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 36.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 36.8% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
26%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 35.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 27.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 27.4% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
34%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 21.2% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 33.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 24.2% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
48%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-21 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 26.6 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11.4 |
| 2012-10-19 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 33.1 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9.5 |
| 2012-10-17 | Philadelphia 76ers | CLE | 25.1 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 |
| 2012-10-15 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 27.3 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.0 |
| 2012-10-13 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 26.1 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5.8 |
Summer League
PTS
19.3
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
6.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 32.4 | 19.3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 12.7 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 9.3 | 47.4 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 57.6 | 13.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 32.4 | 21.5 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 14.1 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 10.4 | 47.4 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 57.6 | 13.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 32.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.4 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 57.6 | 13.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
31%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
31%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | OKC | 33.6 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 15.7 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | BOS | 31.8 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3.4 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | NJN | 31.8 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 20.1 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
41
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
33
Athletic
52
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#28
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jrue Holiday against other prospects
Jrue Holiday
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles