Joshua Primo — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 12 (#12 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.1
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.4
MPG
22.5
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.1
3P%
38.1
1.4-3.8 3P/g
FT%
75.0
1.1-1.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.5
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 16.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 57.9 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 71.9 | 8.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 9.7 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 50.0 | — | 76.3 | 3.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 28.4 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 9.5 | 16.3 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 57.9 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 71.9 | 8.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 9.7 | 21.4 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 14.0 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 50.0 | — | 76.3 | 3.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 36.5 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 8.8 | 12.2 | 21.0 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 57.9 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 71.9 | 8.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 9.7 | 28.0 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 11.6 | 18.4 | 4.8 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 50.0 | — | 76.3 | 3.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 34.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 34.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
24%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 42.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 21.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 31.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
26%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 26.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 36.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
21%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | OKC | 24.1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 16.0 |
| 2022-10-11 | San Antonio Spurs | UTA | 17.8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.7 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 29.1 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 13.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 47.1 | 7.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 24.8 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 16.5 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 33.3 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 42.2 | 6.4 |
| 2021 | SLC | 2 | 25.7 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 12.5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 50.7 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.5 | 14.5 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 14.2 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 35.3 | 34.1 | 65.0 | 46.4 | 6.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 29.1 | 18.5 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 16.7 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 47.1 | 7.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 24.8 | 21.0 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 23.9 | 3.6 | 11.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 33.3 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 42.2 | 6.4 |
| 2021 | SLC | 2 | 25.7 | 19.6 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.3 | 7.0 | 17.5 | 2.1 | 9.1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 40.0 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 50.7 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.5 | 19.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 19.2 | 3.2 | 9.3 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 35.3 | 34.1 | 65.0 | 46.4 | 6.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 29.1 | 25.0 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 22.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 9.2 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 47.1 | 7.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 24.8 | 27.2 | 6.6 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 31.0 | 4.7 | 15.0 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 33.3 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 42.2 | 6.4 |
| 2021 | SLC | 2 | 25.7 | 25.8 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 23.0 | 2.8 | 12.0 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 50.7 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.5 | 26.0 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 9.0 | 25.4 | 4.2 | 12.2 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 35.3 | 34.1 | 65.0 | 46.4 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 13.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 38.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
39%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 33.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
48%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 15.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 40.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
35%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | GSW | 29.2 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | -0.5 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.1 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.8 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | BKN | 22.8 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 22 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 12.1 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | MIN | 26.9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2021-08-06 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 30.9 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
42
Athletic
49
Shooting
29
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Joshua Primo against other prospects
Joshua Primo
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles