Josh Richardson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
18.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 28.7 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 11.3 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 52.9 | 42.9 | 85.7 | 67.2 | 13.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 26.4 | 13.6 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 44.6 | 38.1 | 71.4 | 54.7 | 10.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 29.0 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 39.5 | 3.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 28.7 | 22.6 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 14.2 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 52.9 | 42.9 | 85.7 | 67.2 | 13.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 26.4 | 18.5 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 6.8 | 15.3 | 2.2 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 44.6 | 38.1 | 71.4 | 54.7 | 10.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 10.4 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 11.5 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 29.0 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 39.5 | 3.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 28.7 | 27.4 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 17.2 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 52.9 | 42.9 | 85.7 | 67.2 | 13.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 26.4 | 24.2 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 8.9 | 19.9 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 44.6 | 38.1 | 71.4 | 54.7 | 10.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 14.6 | 7.3 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 16.1 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 29.0 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 39.5 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | 28.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 19.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 14 | 36.8% | 31.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
33%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 20.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 26.5% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 32.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
38%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 30.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.1% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 30.4% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
32%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 32.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 25.8% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 32.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
29%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Miami Heat | ATL | 31.6 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 18.6 |
| 2018-10-10 | Miami Heat | NOP | 28.5 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 21.3 |
| 2018-10-08 | Miami Heat | ORL | 26.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -0.4 |
Summer League
PTS
12.9
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 31.0 | 16.7 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 47.2 | 27.3 | 81.2 | 58.1 | 12.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.6 | 12.6 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 39.3 | 27.3 | 80.0 | 46.6 | 6.7 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 25.6 | 11.0 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 38.1 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 53.7 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.2 | 12.9 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 10.7 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 41.0 | 34.4 | 82.7 | 51.9 | 8.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 31.0 | 19.4 | 1.5 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 6.6 | 13.9 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 47.2 | 27.3 | 81.2 | 58.1 | 12.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.6 | 17.1 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 16.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 39.3 | 27.3 | 80.0 | 46.6 | 6.7 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 25.6 | 15.5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 38.1 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 53.7 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.2 | 17.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 14.1 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 41.0 | 34.4 | 82.7 | 51.9 | 8.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.2 | 27.3 | 81.2 | 58.1 | 12.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.3 | 27.3 | 80.0 | 46.6 | 6.7 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.1 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 53.7 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.0 | 34.4 | 82.7 | 51.9 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 48 | 26 | 54.2% | 34.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 23.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
47%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 44.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 30.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
53%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 14 | 38.9% | 35.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 17 | 53.1% | 31.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 20.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
45%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-07 | Orlando | DET | 34.0 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4.3 |
| 2016-07-05 | Orlando | ORB | 28.0 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 20.8 |
| 2016-07-02 | Orlando | LAC | 31.0 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13.3 |
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 30.0 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 13.2 |
| 2015-07-15 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -1.1 |