Josh Minott — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 2, pick 15 (#45 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
6.6
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.7
TOV
0.9
MPG
14.6
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.2
3P%
14.3
0.1-0.4 3P/g
FT%
75.4
1.5-2.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 24.9 | 11.5 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 52.9 | 26.7 | 85.7 | 62.0 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 59.5 | 50.0 | 63.6 | 69.4 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 16.2 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 51.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 56.9 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 6.3 | -1.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 24.9 | 16.6 | 8.3 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 6.5 | 12.3 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 52.9 | 26.7 | 85.7 | 62.0 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 19.9 | 7.7 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 7.7 | 12.9 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 59.5 | 50.0 | 63.6 | 69.4 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 16.2 | 16.9 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 51.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 56.9 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 6.3 | -1.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 24.9 | 21.4 | 10.7 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 8.4 | 15.8 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 52.9 | 26.7 | 85.7 | 62.0 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 25.2 | 9.7 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 9.7 | 16.3 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 59.5 | 50.0 | 63.6 | 69.4 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 16.2 | 22.5 | 8.9 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 8.9 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 51.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 56.9 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 6.3 | -1.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 60 | 41 | 68.3% | 53.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 23.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
12%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 47.1% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 14.7% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 26.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
9%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 52.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.1% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
10%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 72.4% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
14%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
43%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-15 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 24.5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.4 |
| 2025-10-12 | Boston Celtics | CLE | 23.4 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 12.6 |
| 2025-10-10 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 25.6 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12.3 |
| 2025-10-08 | Boston Celtics | MEM | 26.2 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 |
Summer League
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
7.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 15.8 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 44.6 | 22.7 | 85.7 | 57.8 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 16.4 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 13.8 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 46.4 | 12.5 | 76.2 | 52.4 | 11.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 12.2 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 38.3 | 41.7 | 66.7 | 45.8 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 15 | 28.0 | 14.8 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 12.3 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 43.2 | 24.0 | 78.1 | 52.1 | 10.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 19.2 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 6.1 | 13.6 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 44.6 | 22.7 | 85.7 | 57.8 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 21.4 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 8.4 | 18.0 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 46.4 | 12.5 | 76.2 | 52.4 | 11.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 16.4 | 11.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 16.1 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 38.3 | 41.7 | 66.7 | 45.8 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 15 | 28.0 | 19.0 | 9.0 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 15.9 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 43.2 | 24.0 | 78.1 | 52.1 | 10.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 24.5 | 10.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 17.4 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 8.7 | 44.6 | 22.7 | 85.7 | 57.8 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 26.4 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 10.3 | 22.2 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 46.4 | 12.5 | 76.2 | 52.4 | 11.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 22.0 | 15.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 21.6 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 38.3 | 41.7 | 66.7 | 45.8 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 15 | 28.0 | 24.4 | 11.5 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 20.3 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 43.2 | 24.0 | 78.1 | 52.1 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 95 | 59 | 62.1% | 51.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 17.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 12.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
22%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 48.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 19.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
12%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 24 | 72.7% | 47.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 24.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
29%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 17 | 48.6% | 58.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
22%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | ORL | 30.5 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 16.3 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 29.7 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 13.6 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHI | 29.7 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11.5 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | IND | 29.8 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13.1 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 28.5 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7.0 |