Josh Huestis — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.2
Points
RPG
8.2
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.9
TOV
1.2
MPG
35.2
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.1
3P%
33.8
0.7-2.1 3P/g
FT%
62.7
1.8-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 7.5 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 34.5 | 41.2 | 100.0 | 49.5 | 4.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 21.8 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 45.8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 50.7 | 3.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 16.7 | — | 16.7 | 0.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 16.8 | 11.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 16.3 | 3.9 | 9.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 34.5 | 41.2 | 100.0 | 49.5 | 4.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 21.8 | 8.9 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 45.8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 50.7 | 3.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 16.7 | — | 16.7 | 0.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 23.1 | 16.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 7.7 | 22.3 | 5.4 | 13.1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 34.5 | 41.2 | 100.0 | 49.5 | 4.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 21.8 | 12.0 | 8.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 10.6 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 45.8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 50.7 | 3.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 9.0 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 12.5 | 1.4 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 16.7 | — | 16.7 | 0.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 27.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 35.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
23%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 24.1% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 48.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
17%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 41.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
25%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 55.6% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
33%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-10 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 22.0 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7.9 |
| 2017-10-08 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MEL | 10.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2017-10-06 | Oklahoma City Thunder | NOP | 16.6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2017-10-03 | Oklahoma City Thunder | HOU | 14.8 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.7 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ORL | 4 | 30.9 | 15.0 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 11.2 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 48.9 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 60.2 | 10.7 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 28.8 | 9.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 62.5 | 44.1 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 19.5 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 42.9 | 12.5 | 81.2 | 57.1 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.4 | 10.8 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 42.2 | 35.9 | 69.8 | 53.8 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 4 | 30.9 | 17.5 | 7.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 6.4 | 13.1 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 48.9 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 60.2 | 10.7 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 28.8 | 11.9 | 7.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 62.5 | 44.1 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 19.5 | 14.8 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 9.7 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 42.9 | 12.5 | 81.2 | 57.1 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.4 | 14.8 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 11.6 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 42.2 | 35.9 | 69.8 | 53.8 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 4 | 30.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.9 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 60.2 | 10.7 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 40.0 | 62.5 | 44.1 | 5.5 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 19.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 12.5 | 81.2 | 57.1 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | 35.9 | 69.8 | 53.8 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 19 | 55.9% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 19.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 22.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
28%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 35.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
18%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 36.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
47%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
19%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | IND | 34.6 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 13.2 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | DAL | 31.9 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8.0 |
| 2017-07-03 | Orlando | NYK | 27.2 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 20.4 |
| 2017-07-01 | Orlando | DET | 29.9 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2016-07-08 | Orlando | MIA | 28.0 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8.6 |