Josh Green — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.0
Points
RPG
4.6
Rebounds
APG
2.6
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.6
MPG
30.9
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.4
3P%
36.1
1.0-2.8 3P/g
FT%
78.0
2.8-3.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 20.6 | 10.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 51.7 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 65.2 | 7.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 18.0 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 20.0 | — | 57.7 | 3.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 36.8 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 40.2 | 2.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 18.1 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.8 | 50.0 | — | 44.7 | 3.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 20.6 | 18.8 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 12.7 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 51.7 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 65.2 | 7.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 20.0 | — | 57.7 | 3.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 7.9 | 6.9 | 4.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 9.3 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 36.8 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 40.2 | 2.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 18.1 | 11.3 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 12.6 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.8 | 50.0 | — | 44.7 | 3.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 20.6 | 24.1 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 8.4 | 16.3 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 51.7 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 65.2 | 7.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 18.0 | 13.2 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 11.4 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 20.0 | — | 57.7 | 3.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 10.2 | 9.0 | 5.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 12.2 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 36.8 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 40.2 | 2.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 18.1 | 14.6 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 16.4 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.8 | 50.0 | — | 44.7 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 20 | 76.9% | 32.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 19.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 10.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
34%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 27.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.2% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
31%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
17%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 42.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
37%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.8% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
47%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Dallas Mavericks | DET | 24.2 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17.4 |
| 2023-10-10 | Dallas Mavericks | RMD | 17.8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7.1 |
| 2023-10-07 | Dallas Mavericks | MIN | 22.3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 |
| 2023-10-05 | Dallas Mavericks | MIN | 18.3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
71
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
44
Athletic
92
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Josh Green against other prospects
Josh Green
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles