Jordan Poole — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.8
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.5
MPG
33.1
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.6
3P%
36.9
2.0-5.5 3P/g
FT%
83.3
2.0-2.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 10.0 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 32.6 | 18.2 | 85.7 | 40.7 | 5.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 21.8 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 8.0 | 15.8 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 50.6 | 36.4 | 86.7 | 63.7 | 15.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 16.8 | 8.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 52.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 67.7 | 5.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 13.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 35.2 | 33.3 | 88.2 | 53.7 | 5.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 17.1 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 19.6 | 1.7 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 32.6 | 18.2 | 85.7 | 40.7 | 5.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 34.6 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 12.7 | 25.1 | 5.1 | 14.0 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 50.6 | 36.4 | 86.7 | 63.7 | 15.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 16.8 | 18.6 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 12.1 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 52.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 67.7 | 5.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 21.1 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 17.2 | 4.1 | 12.4 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 35.2 | 33.3 | 88.2 | 53.7 | 5.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 22.0 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 25.3 | 2.2 | 12.1 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 32.6 | 18.2 | 85.7 | 40.7 | 5.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 42.5 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 15.6 | 30.8 | 6.2 | 17.2 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 50.6 | 36.4 | 86.7 | 63.7 | 15.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 16.8 | 22.5 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 14.7 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 52.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 67.7 | 5.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 26.5 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 21.6 | 5.2 | 15.6 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 35.2 | 33.3 | 88.2 | 53.7 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 21 | 67.7% | 15.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 17 | 51.5% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 96 | 32 | 33.3% | 49.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
28%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 13.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 24.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 42.2% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
40%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 21.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 16.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 15 | 40.5% | 46.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
23%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 23.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
41%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.4% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 63.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
20%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Golden State Warriors | DEN | 23.4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -2.4 |
| 2022-10-09 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 23.4 | 25 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24.2 |
| 2022-10-02 | Golden State Warriors | WAS | 18.4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2022-09-30 | Golden State Warriors | WAS | 19.2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.5 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 28.9 | 17.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 40.0 | 26.7 | 78.9 | 51.9 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 22.6 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 20.0 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 34.7 | 4.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.8 | 14.5 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 13.3 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 35.0 | 22.0 | 84.6 | 47.6 | 7.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 28.9 | 22.1 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 4.4 | 7.5 | 18.7 | 2.5 | 9.3 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 40.0 | 26.7 | 78.9 | 51.9 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 22.6 | 12.7 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 15.9 | 0.8 | 8.8 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 20.0 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 34.7 | 4.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.8 | 19.5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 17.9 | 2.0 | 9.2 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 35.0 | 22.0 | 84.6 | 47.6 | 7.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 28.9 | 28.1 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 5.5 | 9.5 | 23.7 | 3.2 | 11.9 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 40.0 | 26.7 | 78.9 | 51.9 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 22.6 | 16.4 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 20.5 | 1.0 | 11.3 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 20.0 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 34.7 | 4.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.8 | 24.9 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 22.9 | 2.6 | 11.7 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 35.0 | 22.0 | 84.6 | 47.6 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 26.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 47.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
31%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 26.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 47.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
31%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | DEN | 28.8 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4.5 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAL | 28.8 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 16.7 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | TOR | 28.6 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11.8 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | CHA | 29.3 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2019-07-02 | California Classic | LAL | 20.7 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7.0 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
19
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
19
Athletic
52
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#58
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jordan Poole against other prospects
Jordan Poole
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles