Jordan Hill — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.3
Points
RPG
11.0
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.7
TOV
2.9
MPG
35.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.7
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
65.4
3.5-5.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 23.5 | 10.3 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 48.1 | — | 83.3 | 52.3 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.1 | 11.5 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 66.7 | — | 60.0 | 66.9 | 11.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 17.8 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 53.8 | 0.0 | 52.4 | 54.9 | 4.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 13.5 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 36.1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.0 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 23.5 | 15.8 | 10.2 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 48.1 | — | 83.3 | 52.3 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.1 | 16.5 | 15.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 66.7 | — | 60.0 | 66.9 | 11.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 17.8 | 13.4 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 53.8 | 0.0 | 52.4 | 54.9 | 4.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 13.5 | 13.3 | 8.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 36.1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.0 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 23.5 | 23.3 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 9.8 | 20.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 48.1 | — | 83.3 | 52.3 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.1 | 23.1 | 21.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 10.1 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 66.7 | — | 60.0 | 66.9 | 11.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 17.8 | 18.9 | 9.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 7.5 | 53.8 | 0.0 | 52.4 | 54.9 | 4.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 13.5 | 17.6 | 11.2 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 7.6 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 36.1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.0 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 27 | 69.2% | 33.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 44.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
66%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 18.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 18.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 63.0% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
81%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 53.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 26.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 28.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 34.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 36.8% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
71%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 42.9% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 45.7% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-25 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 24.4 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.7 |
| 2012-10-24 | Los Angeles Lakers | LAC | 26.0 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.5 |
| 2012-10-07 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 20.2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Summer League
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
8.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.0 | 13.6 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 54.5 | — | 71.4 | 60.4 | 9.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.2 | 14.4 | 8.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 43.8 | — | 69.6 | 48.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.6 | 14.0 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 48.1 | — | 70.6 | 53.7 | 8.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.0 | 16.9 | 9.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.9 | 54.5 | — | 71.4 | 60.4 | 9.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.2 | 17.1 | 9.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 43.8 | — | 69.6 | 48.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.6 | 17.0 | 9.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 48.1 | — | 70.6 | 53.7 | 8.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.5 | — | 71.4 | 60.4 | 9.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | — | 69.6 | 48.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.1 | — | 70.6 | 53.7 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 29 | 70.7% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 30.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 31.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
62%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 17 | 73.9% | 52.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 20.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 28.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 32.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 39.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
72%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 32.3 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 11.6 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 30.7 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9.7 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.4 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.4 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 29.9 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 9.2 |
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 22.8 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10.9 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
76
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
89
Athletic
27
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#12
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jordan Hill against other prospects
Jordan Hill
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles