Jordan Hamilton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.6
Points
RPG
7.7
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.1
MPG
32.2
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.0
3P%
38.5
2.5-6.5 3P/g
FT%
77.9
2.6-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.5
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.3 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 59.5 | 54.5 | 77.8 | 69.6 | 7.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 12.9 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 35.7 | 10.0 | 33.3 | 38.1 | 2.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 19.1 | 10.8 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 36.4 | 38.1 | 77.8 | 52.0 | 6.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.3 | 18.7 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 12.1 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 59.5 | 54.5 | 77.8 | 69.6 | 7.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 12.9 | 13.2 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 16.7 | 0.8 | 8.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 35.7 | 10.0 | 33.3 | 38.1 | 2.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 19.1 | 20.3 | 6.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 16.6 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 36.4 | 38.1 | 77.8 | 52.0 | 6.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.3 | 26.1 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 16.9 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 59.5 | 54.5 | 77.8 | 69.6 | 7.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 12.9 | 17.4 | 7.9 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 22.2 | 1.1 | 10.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 35.7 | 10.0 | 33.3 | 38.1 | 2.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 19.1 | 28.1 | 8.9 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 22.9 | 4.2 | 10.9 | 7.3 | 9.4 | 36.4 | 38.1 | 77.8 | 52.0 | 6.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -0.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 22 | 66.7% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 20.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
32%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 21.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 24.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 24.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 21.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
49%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 31.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | 45.2% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
21%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 27.9% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 18.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.0% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.3% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 30.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
26%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-22 | Toronto Raptors | MAC | 20.8 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2014-10-17 | Toronto Raptors | OKC | 22.8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6.3 |
| 2014-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 21.4 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15.7 |
| 2014-10-13 | Toronto Raptors | NYK | 16.3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2014-10-07 | Toronto Raptors | SAC | 19.9 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ORL | 3 | 26.3 | 14.0 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 43.2 | 11.1 | 90.0 | 50.7 | 7.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 15.8 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 14.2 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 40.4 | 44.0 | 85.7 | 52.4 | 9.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 31.8 | 19.2 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 15.4 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 48.1 | 37.9 | 61.1 | 56.5 | 13.6 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.8 | 16.8 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 14.2 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 44.4 | 36.5 | 74.3 | 53.9 | 10.9 |
| 2015 | ORL | 3 | 26.3 | 19.1 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 7.3 | 16.9 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 43.2 | 11.1 | 90.0 | 50.7 | 7.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 21.2 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 19.2 | 3.7 | 8.4 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 40.4 | 44.0 | 85.7 | 52.4 | 9.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 31.8 | 21.7 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 8.4 | 17.4 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 48.1 | 37.9 | 61.1 | 56.5 | 13.6 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.8 | 21.0 | 7.4 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 17.8 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 44.4 | 36.5 | 74.3 | 53.9 | 10.9 |
| 2015 | ORL | 3 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.2 | 11.1 | 90.0 | 50.7 | 7.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.4 | 44.0 | 85.7 | 52.4 | 9.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 31.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.1 | 37.9 | 61.1 | 56.5 | 13.6 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 36.5 | 74.3 | 53.9 | 10.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 21 | 60.0% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 21 | 44.7% | 27.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 19 | 35.8% | 31.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
43%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 18.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 37.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
57%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 19.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 22.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 40.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
37%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 22.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 26.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
40%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-10 | Orlando | OKC | 38.0 | 29 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 18.4 |
| 2015-07-05 | Orlando | DET | 20.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2.1 |
| 2015-07-04 | Orlando | ORB | 21.0 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.0 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 15.8 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | NOP | 24.0 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 17.0 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
28
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
54
Athletic
9
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jordan Hamilton against other prospects
Jordan Hamilton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles