Jordan Adams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.4
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
2.3
Assists
SPG
2.6
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.5
MPG
30.1
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.5
3P%
35.6
1.5-4.1 3P/g
FT%
83.6
4.3-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 1 | 17.2 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.7 | 6.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.1 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 44.9 | 5.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 1 | 17.2 | 18.9 | 8.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.7 | 6.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.1 | 14.2 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 13.1 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 44.9 | 5.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 1 | 17.2 | 27.8 | 12.4 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.4 | 24.7 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.7 | 6.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.1 | 19.7 | 8.3 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 18.1 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 8.7 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 44.9 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 35.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 18.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
49%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
57%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 30.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 34.8% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 19.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
48%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 17.2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 |
Summer League
PTS
11.7
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 10.3 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 29.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 39.1 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 32.2 | 16.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 13.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 34.0 | 18.2 | 89.7 | 48.7 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 25.8 | 14.8 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 11.2 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 41.1 | 38.9 | 95.5 | 56.3 | 11.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 23.0 | 11.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 36.5 | 32.4 | 92.5 | 50.9 | 8.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 10.3 | 12.2 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 14.8 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 29.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 39.1 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 32.2 | 17.9 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 14.8 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 8.1 | 34.0 | 18.2 | 89.7 | 48.7 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 25.8 | 20.7 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 15.6 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 41.1 | 38.9 | 95.5 | 56.3 | 11.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 23.0 | 18.3 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 15.2 | 1.3 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 36.5 | 32.4 | 92.5 | 50.9 | 8.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 10.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 39.1 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 32.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.0 | 18.2 | 89.7 | 48.7 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.1 | 38.9 | 95.5 | 56.3 | 11.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.5 | 32.4 | 92.5 | 50.9 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 20 | 57.1% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 34.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 19.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
45%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 41.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 17.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 34.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
51%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 23.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 41.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
45%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAS | 7.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 10.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHI | 10.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAS | 12.8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.2 |
| 2015-07-10 | Orlando | ORW | 35.0 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7.9 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
2
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
4
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#56
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jordan Adams against other prospects
Jordan Adams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles