Johnny O’Bryant III — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.4
Points
RPG
7.7
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.9
TOV
3.2
MPG
30.0
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.4
3P%
33.3
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
63.4
3.5-5.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 40.6 | 30.0 | 71.4 | 48.5 | 3.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 57.1 | 5.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.1 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 46.4 | — | 71.4 | 49.9 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 14.5 | -3.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 15.2 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.8 | 14.3 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 40.6 | 30.0 | 71.4 | 48.5 | 3.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 14.7 | 9.3 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 57.1 | 5.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.1 | 11.6 | 8.2 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 46.4 | — | 71.4 | 49.9 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 7.0 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 14.5 | -3.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 20.3 | 10.7 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 19.1 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 40.6 | 30.0 | 71.4 | 48.5 | 3.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 20.1 | 12.7 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 57.1 | 5.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.1 | 15.8 | 11.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 46.4 | — | 71.4 | 49.9 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 7.0 | 7.1 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 14.5 | -3.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 17 | 68.0% | 28.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 13 | 34.2% | 43.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 12.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
59%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 21.9% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.6% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 31.2% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 31.2% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
47%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 38.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 42.9% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
57%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 35.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
64%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 83.3% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Charlotte Hornets | DAL | 19.1 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11.4 |
| 2017-10-11 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 22.6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6.8 |
| 2017-10-09 | Charlotte Hornets | MIA | 26.4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | -2.2 |
| 2017-10-04 | Charlotte Hornets | DET | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2017-10-02 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 6.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 28.5 | 16.4 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 12.4 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 79.2 | 56.5 | 10.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 18.0 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 41.2 | — | 68.4 | 48.4 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.2 | 12.3 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 9.6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 74.4 | 53.5 | 7.7 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 28.5 | 20.7 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 15.7 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 79.2 | 56.5 | 10.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 18.0 | 16.4 | 10.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 7.6 | 41.2 | — | 68.4 | 48.4 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.2 | 19.0 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 14.9 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 74.4 | 53.5 | 7.7 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 28.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.2 | 33.3 | 79.2 | 56.5 | 10.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 18.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.2 | — | 68.4 | 48.4 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | 33.3 | 74.4 | 53.5 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 28.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 22.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
51%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 21.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 22.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 22.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 32.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
45%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 38.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 38.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 23.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
62%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | ORL | 27.5 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 13.9 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | DET | 30.0 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 17.1 |
| 2017-07-04 | Orlando | OKC | 28.3 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 |
| 2017-07-02 | Orlando | IND | 27.3 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8.4 |
| 2017-07-01 | Orlando | MIA | 29.4 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7.7 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
64
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
84
Athletic
22
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Johnny O’Bryant III against other prospects
Johnny O’Bryant III
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles