John Jenkins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.9
Points
RPG
2.9
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.6
MPG
33.6
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.4
3P%
43.9
3.8-8.7 3P/g
FT%
83.7
3.7-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
19.7
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 28.4 | 19.7 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 14.3 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 48.0 | 30.2 | 90.6 | 60.5 | 12.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 9.2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 65.2 | 66.7 | 90.9 | 82.6 | 7.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 21.0 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 33.5 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 14.7 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 62.5 | 3.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 28.4 | 25.0 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 8.7 | 18.1 | 2.4 | 7.8 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 48.0 | 30.2 | 90.6 | 60.5 | 12.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 16.1 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 8.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 65.2 | 66.7 | 90.9 | 82.6 | 7.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 21.0 | 7.7 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 33.5 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 14.7 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 62.5 | 3.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 28.4 | 33.8 | 6.6 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 11.8 | 24.5 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 7.1 | 7.8 | 48.0 | 30.2 | 90.6 | 60.5 | 12.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 22.5 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 7.3 | 11.3 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 65.2 | 66.7 | 90.9 | 82.6 | 7.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 21.0 | 11.2 | 8.7 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 8.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 33.5 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 14.7 | 17.0 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 13.6 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 62.5 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 23 | 71.9% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 23 | 51.1% | 29.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 18 | 35.3% | 33.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
35%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 16.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 7.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 17 | 50.0% | 34.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.0% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.1% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
41%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 39.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 26.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
22%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 30.8% | 59.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 38.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
15%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 31.2% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 43.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
31%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Dallas Mavericks | CHI | 15.6 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10.2 |
| 2015-10-21 | Dallas Mavericks | PHX | 38.3 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 11.8 |
| 2015-10-19 | Dallas Mavericks | CLE | 37.5 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 15.0 |
| 2015-10-16 | Dallas Mavericks | ATL | 20.2 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10.5 |
| 2015-10-13 | Dallas Mavericks | OKC | 29.1 | 26 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20.4 |
Summer League
PTS
13.4
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 21.6 | 12.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 69.6 | 60.0 | 88.9 | 84.1 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 14.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | -1.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | 18.0 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 17.0 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 37.6 | 28.9 | 100.0 | 49.1 | 9.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 15.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 12.6 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 50.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 58.6 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 25.6 | 13.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 10.5 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 48.7 | 39.7 | 90.6 | 59.6 | 8.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 21.6 | 20.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.6 | 11.0 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 69.6 | 60.0 | 88.9 | 84.1 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | -1.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | 19.9 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 18.8 | 2.4 | 8.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 37.6 | 28.9 | 100.0 | 49.1 | 9.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 19.6 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 8.1 | 15.9 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 50.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 58.6 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 25.6 | 18.8 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 14.7 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 48.7 | 39.7 | 90.6 | 59.6 | 8.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 21.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.6 | 60.0 | 88.9 | 84.1 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 14.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | -1.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.6 | 28.9 | 100.0 | 49.1 | 9.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 58.6 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.7 | 39.7 | 90.6 | 59.6 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 19 | 57.6% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 6.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 74 | 41 | 55.4% | 37.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 6.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 25 | 40.3% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
44%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 37.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 32.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
46%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
60%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 27.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 9.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 34.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
27%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 7.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 18 | 50.0% | 57.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 25.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
63%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 21.9 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8.8 |
| 2018-07-16 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.5 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9.2 |
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | BOS | 21.6 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20.5 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 19.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 22.1 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
31
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
28
Athletic
52
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#43
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare John Jenkins against other prospects
John Jenkins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles