John Collins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
9.8
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.6
TOV
1.8
MPG
26.6
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
62.2
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.0 3P/g
FT%
74.5
5.0-6.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
8.2
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.9 | 13.0 | 8.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 45.9 | 33.3 | 68.2 | 55.7 | 10.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 10.2 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 53.3 | 44.0 | 5.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 16.4 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 58.3 | 7.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 19.2 | 7.6 | 7.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 49.1 | 5.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.9 | 18.1 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 12.9 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 7.6 | 45.9 | 33.3 | 68.2 | 55.7 | 10.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 14.5 | 10.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 14.2 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 53.3 | 44.0 | 5.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 16.4 | 24.1 | 5.5 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 11.0 | 19.7 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 58.3 | 7.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 19.2 | 14.3 | 13.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 8.3 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 49.1 | 5.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.9 | 22.1 | 14.0 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 15.7 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 9.3 | 45.9 | 33.3 | 68.2 | 55.7 | 10.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 18.2 | 13.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 17.8 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 53.3 | 44.0 | 5.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 16.4 | 28.3 | 6.4 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 12.9 | 23.2 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 58.3 | 7.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 19.2 | 19.1 | 17.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 11.1 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 49.1 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 69 | 39 | 56.5% | 55.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 10.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 13.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 15.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
24%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 48.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
27%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 52.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
18%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 72.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
11%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 58.6% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 31.0% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
38%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-19 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 23.3 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 11.2 |
| 2020-12-17 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 29.3 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9.4 |
| 2020-12-13 | Atlanta Hawks | ORL | 28.9 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9.0 |
| 2020-12-11 | Atlanta Hawks | ORL | 22.1 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 13.1 |
Summer League
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
8.4
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 28.3 | 24.0 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 21.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 52.2 | 13.9 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 22.6 | 14.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 10.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 52.4 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 56.1 | 9.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 23.1 | 15.4 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 10.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 59.3 | 100.0 | 66.7 | 62.2 | 13.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.1 | 17.0 | 8.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 13.0 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 53.8 | 41.2 | 55.6 | 57.6 | 12.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 28.3 | 30.5 | 10.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 12.7 | 26.7 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 52.2 | 13.9 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 22.6 | 22.3 | 10.3 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 8.7 | 16.7 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 52.4 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 56.1 | 9.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 23.1 | 24.0 | 14.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 10.0 | 16.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 59.3 | 100.0 | 66.7 | 62.2 | 13.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.1 | 25.4 | 12.6 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 10.4 | 19.4 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 53.8 | 41.2 | 55.6 | 57.6 | 12.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.6 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 52.2 | 13.9 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 22.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.4 | 16.7 | 55.6 | 56.1 | 9.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 23.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.3 | 100.0 | 66.7 | 62.2 | 13.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.8 | 41.2 | 55.6 | 57.6 | 12.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 49 | 65.3% | 64.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 13.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 13.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
21%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 22 | 61.1% | 57.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
17%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 27 | 69.2% | 72.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 20.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
26%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 25.8 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10.2 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | NYK | 30.8 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 17.6 |
| 2018-07-03 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 23.2 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12.5 |
| 2018-07-02 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 22.1 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 15.2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.1 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
76
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
67
Athletic
69
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare John Collins against other prospects
John Collins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles