Joel Bolomboy — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.1
Points
RPG
12.6
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.2
TOV
2.4
MPG
31.5
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.3
3P%
36.4
0.6-1.7 3P/g
FT%
69.7
4.8-6.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 73.3 | 66.7 | 85.7 | 88.5 | 7.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 11.6 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 77.8 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 83.1 | 5.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 8.6 | 33.5 | 16.8 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 11.5 | 15.7 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 73.3 | 66.7 | 85.7 | 88.5 | 7.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 11.6 | 17.8 | 10.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 7.0 | 8.5 | 77.8 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 83.1 | 5.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 8.6 | 44.1 | 22.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 15.2 | 20.7 | 5.5 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 9.6 | 73.3 | 66.7 | 85.7 | 88.5 | 7.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 11.6 | 23.6 | 14.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.2 | 11.3 | 77.8 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 83.1 | 5.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 45.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
25%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 33.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 26.7% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
27%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 36.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
22%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-09 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 8.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2017-10-06 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 8.4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 14.4 |
| 2017-10-04 | Utah Jazz | MAC | 11.4 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 |
| 2017-10-02 | Utah Jazz | SYD | 6.6 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.3 |
Summer League
PTS
7.1
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 25.6 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 46.4 | 3.0 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 19.5 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 53.5 | 5.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 21.5 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 53.3 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 57.2 | 9.1 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 15.0 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 0.8 |
| Career | — | 14 | 20.7 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 44.4 | 11.8 | 68.4 | 51.2 | 5.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 25.6 | 8.4 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 46.4 | 3.0 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 19.5 | 12.9 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 9.2 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 53.5 | 5.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 21.5 | 15.9 | 12.6 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 12.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 53.3 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 57.2 | 9.1 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 15.0 | 8.8 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 0.8 |
| Career | — | 14 | 20.7 | 12.4 | 10.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 10.1 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 44.4 | 11.8 | 68.4 | 51.2 | 5.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 46.4 | 3.0 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 19.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 53.5 | 5.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 21.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 57.2 | 9.1 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 15.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 0.8 |
| Career | — | 14 | 20.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 11.8 | 68.4 | 51.2 | 5.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 24 | 66.7% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 28.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 13.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
35%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 36.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
12%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 46.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
45%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 23.3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4.1 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAC | 26.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 27.4 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 6 | -0.1 |
| 2017-07-05 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 19.4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8.1 |
| 2017-07-03 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 19.6 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.9 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Joel Bolomboy against other prospects
Joel Bolomboy
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles