Joe Harris — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.0
Points
RPG
2.9
Rebounds
APG
2.3
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.3
MPG
28.8
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.1
3P%
40.0
2.0-4.9 3P/g
FT%
64.0
2.0-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 50.0 | 42.1 | 100.0 | 70.8 | 5.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 19.7 | 10.4 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 50.0 | 68.9 | 7.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 33.3 | 24.0 | 62.5 | 42.3 | 1.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.8 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 37.5 | 36.0 | 88.9 | 53.5 | 5.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 15.5 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 10.3 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 50.0 | 42.1 | 100.0 | 70.8 | 5.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 19.7 | 19.1 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 13.2 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 50.0 | 68.9 | 7.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 12.2 | 1.6 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 33.3 | 24.0 | 62.5 | 42.3 | 1.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.8 | 15.0 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 37.5 | 36.0 | 88.9 | 53.5 | 5.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 19.2 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 12.8 | 4.6 | 11.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 50.0 | 42.1 | 100.0 | 70.8 | 5.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 19.7 | 24.9 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 9.6 | 17.2 | 4.8 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 50.0 | 68.9 | 7.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 15.3 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 16.8 | 2.2 | 9.3 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 33.3 | 24.0 | 62.5 | 42.3 | 1.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.8 | 21.8 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 18.5 | 4.2 | 11.6 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 37.5 | 36.0 | 88.9 | 53.5 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 7.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 8.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 26 | 41.9% | 44.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
21%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 63.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
9%
3PT
86%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 34.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 40.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
23%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 22.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.9% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 37.8% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
22%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 13.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 44.7% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
26%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-11 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 17.9 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2017-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | NYK | 18.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 |
| 2017-10-05 | Brooklyn Nets | MIA | 19.0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 2017-10-03 | Brooklyn Nets | NYK | 21.9 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 |
Summer League
PTS
7.9
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 27.8 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 23.3 | 26.1 | 75.0 | 34.4 | -0.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 24.8 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 39.1 | 40.0 | 81.8 | 55.7 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.2 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 28.8 | 30.3 | 78.9 | 42.4 | 1.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 27.8 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 23.3 | 26.1 | 75.0 | 34.4 | -0.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 24.8 | 11.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 39.1 | 40.0 | 81.8 | 55.7 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.2 | 10.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 28.8 | 30.3 | 78.9 | 42.4 | 1.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.3 | 26.1 | 75.0 | 34.4 | -0.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 40.0 | 81.8 | 55.7 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.8 | 30.3 | 78.9 | 42.4 | 1.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 36.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
25%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 34.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
21%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 40.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
32%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 24.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | -6.7 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 29.0 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | BKN | 28.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 |
| 2015-07-10 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -2.4 |
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIA | 31.0 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7.5 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
30
Athletic
62
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Joe Harris against other prospects
Joe Harris
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles