Jevon Carter — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
4.6
Rebounds
APG
6.6
Assists
SPG
3.0
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.6
MPG
35.5
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.2
3P%
39.3
2.1-5.3 3P/g
FT%
85.8
3.6-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 57.9 | — | 59.7 | 5.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 29.6 | 9.2 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 46.5 | 6.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 41.5 | 31.8 | 100.0 | 59.3 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 11.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 26.3 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 32.7 | 0.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 16.8 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 14.1 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 57.9 | — | 59.7 | 5.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 29.6 | 11.3 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 11.6 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 46.5 | 6.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 9.3 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 41.5 | 31.8 | 100.0 | 59.3 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 11.8 | 7.9 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 11.6 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 26.3 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 32.7 | 0.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 22.2 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 8.3 | 18.6 | 5.7 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 57.9 | — | 59.7 | 5.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 29.6 | 14.6 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 15.0 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 46.5 | 6.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 16.4 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 11.8 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 41.5 | 31.8 | 100.0 | 59.3 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 11.8 | 10.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 14.9 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 26.3 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 32.7 | 0.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 16.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 9.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 21.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 9.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 36.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
31%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 19.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 19.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 36.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
28%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 26.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 39.5% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
34%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 19.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 22.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 34.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
27%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 21.1% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
37%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | MIN | 20.4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2021-10-11 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 25.7 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2021-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | MIL | 20.3 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2021-10-03 | Brooklyn Nets | LAL | 25.6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.0 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SLC | 1 | 25.9 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 2.6 |
| 2019 | SLC | 1 | 25.9 | 11.1 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 9.7 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 2.6 |
| 2019 | SLC | 1 | 25.9 | 14.3 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 12.5 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 17.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 17.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 31.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 28.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
49%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
14%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 17.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 32.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 28.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
51%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-01 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 25.9 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2.6 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
17
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
7
Athletic
66
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#58
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jevon Carter against other prospects
Jevon Carter
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles