Jerryd Bayless — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.7
Points
RPG
2.7
Rebounds
APG
4.0
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.1
TOV
3.0
MPG
35.7
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.8
3P%
40.7
2.0-4.8 3P/g
FT%
83.9
6.2-7.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.6 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.4 | 2.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 8.0 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 37.0 | 35.3 | 72.7 | 50.3 | 5.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 9.9 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.6 | 5.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.3 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 47.9 | 50.0 | 57.9 | 58.6 | 4.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.6 | 15.4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 18.3 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.4 | 2.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 14.3 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 11.8 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 37.0 | 35.3 | 72.7 | 50.3 | 5.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 18.7 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 9.0 | 12.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.6 | 5.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.3 | 15.9 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 11.6 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 47.9 | 50.0 | 57.9 | 58.6 | 4.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.6 | 23.6 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 8.6 | 27.9 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.4 | 2.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 21.0 | 4.1 | 7.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 17.2 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 37.0 | 35.3 | 72.7 | 50.3 | 5.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 27.6 | 3.6 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 13.2 | 17.6 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.6 | 5.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.3 | 23.7 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 8.3 | 17.2 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 47.9 | 50.0 | 57.9 | 58.6 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 28 | 58.3% | 29.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 32.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 16.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
42%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 38.5% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 30.8% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.2% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 23.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 26.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.5% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.7% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
39%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 33.3% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 42.2% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
51%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.3% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 29.2% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 14.6% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 27.0 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 |
| 2011-12-18 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 24.3 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
Summer League
PTS
23.9
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 31.3 | 18.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 13.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 47.2 | 20.0 | 87.5 | 56.6 | 8.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 34.1 | 29.8 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 17.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 12.5 | 15.2 | 48.5 | 42.9 | 82.0 | 62.7 | 18.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 32.7 | 23.9 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 5.0 | 7.2 | 15.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 8.9 | 10.6 | 47.9 | 33.3 | 83.5 | 60.3 | 13.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 31.3 | 20.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 15.2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 47.2 | 20.0 | 87.5 | 56.6 | 8.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 34.1 | 31.4 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 8.7 | 17.9 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 13.2 | 16.1 | 48.5 | 42.9 | 82.0 | 62.7 | 18.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 32.7 | 26.3 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 16.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 9.8 | 11.7 | 47.9 | 33.3 | 83.5 | 60.3 | 13.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 31.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.2 | 20.0 | 87.5 | 56.6 | 8.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 34.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.5 | 42.9 | 82.0 | 62.7 | 18.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 32.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.9 | 33.3 | 83.5 | 60.3 | 13.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 24 | 55.8% | 35.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 53 | 24 | 45.3% | 43.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
55%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 11 | 50.0% | 41.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 35.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
49%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 30.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 14 | 41.2% | 50.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
59%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 27.2 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 8.6 |
| 2009-07-17 | Las Vegas | DEN | 35.8 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7.4 |
| 2009-07-15 | Las Vegas | HOU | 30.6 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 31.6 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 12.4 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | PHX | 33.3 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 26.2 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
29
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
12
Athletic
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#55
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jerryd Bayless against other prospects
Jerryd Bayless
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles