Jermaine Taylor — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
26.2
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.8
MPG
31.9
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.0
3P%
37.6
3.0-7.9 3P/g
FT%
81.2
4.5-5.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.5
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 41.2 | 2.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 43.0 | 0.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.9 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 34.2 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 41.0 | 1.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 6.2 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.7 | 17.3 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 41.2 | 2.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 43.0 | 0.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.9 | 13.2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 15.2 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 34.2 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 41.0 | 1.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 6.2 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 24.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 41.2 | 2.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 23.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 25.3 | 1.4 | 9.8 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 43.0 | 0.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.9 | 17.9 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 20.6 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 34.2 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 41.0 | 1.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 42.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 22.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 19.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
30%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 52.6% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
24%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-16 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MAC | 6.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4.2 |
| 2012-10-12 | Minnesota Timberwolves | IND | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 |
Summer League
PTS
12.6
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.8 | 12.8 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 44.4 | 41.2 | 81.0 | 59.0 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 17.5 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 41.4 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 3.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.3 | 18.4 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 14.0 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 47.1 | 28.6 | 72.7 | 54.4 | 9.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 20.8 | 11.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 38.1 | 15.4 | 62.5 | 44.9 | 4.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 21.6 | 12.6 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 10.3 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 43.5 | 25.5 | 73.6 | 52.1 | 6.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.8 | 25.9 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 18.2 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 44.4 | 41.2 | 81.0 | 59.0 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 17.5 | 13.9 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 14.9 | 0.5 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 41.4 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 3.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.3 | 22.6 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 8.1 | 17.2 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 5.9 | 8.1 | 47.1 | 28.6 | 72.7 | 54.4 | 9.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 20.8 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 18.2 | 0.9 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 38.1 | 15.4 | 62.5 | 44.9 | 4.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 21.6 | 21.0 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 17.2 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 6.7 | 43.5 | 25.5 | 73.6 | 52.1 | 6.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 41.2 | 81.0 | 59.0 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 17.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.4 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 3.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | 28.6 | 72.7 | 54.4 | 9.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.1 | 15.4 | 62.5 | 44.9 | 4.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 21.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.5 | 25.5 | 73.6 | 52.1 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 43 | 63.2% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 28.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
39%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
22%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 27.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
34%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 19 | 76.0% | 35.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
54%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
32%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-20 | Las Vegas | MIA | 30.0 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 12.6 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 16.0 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9.4 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | NOP | 15.0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 13.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.1 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 15.0 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10.7 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
67
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
39
Athletic
82
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jermaine Taylor against other prospects
Jermaine Taylor
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles