Jerian Grant — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.5
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
6.7
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.2
MPG
37.1
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.8
3P%
31.6
1.3-4.2 3P/g
FT%
78.0
4.4-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 8.6 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 44.8 | 40.0 | 86.7 | 60.4 | 6.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 24.8 | 8.2 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 49.9 | 7.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 14.2 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 46.7 | 41.7 | 73.7 | 61.3 | 4.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 42.1 | 4.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 15.2 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 10.2 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 44.8 | 40.0 | 86.7 | 60.4 | 6.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 24.8 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 10.9 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 49.9 | 7.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 46.7 | 41.7 | 73.7 | 61.3 | 4.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 10.3 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 42.1 | 4.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 20.0 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 13.5 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 44.8 | 40.0 | 86.7 | 60.4 | 6.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 24.8 | 15.5 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 14.1 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 49.9 | 7.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 14.2 | 23.5 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 9.5 | 46.7 | 41.7 | 73.7 | 61.3 | 4.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 23.2 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 7.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 42.1 | 4.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 21 | 63.6% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 20.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 22.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 14 | 40.0% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
43%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 17.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 20.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 27.6% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 31.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
48%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 46.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
37%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 13.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 26.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
47%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 20.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
40%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 21.4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1.8 |
| 2018-10-10 | Orlando Magic | MEM | 21.7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5.4 |
| 2018-10-08 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 23.4 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13.5 |
| 2018-10-05 | Orlando Magic | FLA | 16.9 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-10-01 | Orlando Magic | PHI | 18.7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.9 |
Summer League
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 25.9 | 12.7 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 34.9 | 22.0 | 84.6 | 47.1 | 8.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 11.8 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 39.1 | 50.0 | 90.0 | 53.8 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.5 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 10.8 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 36.4 | 27.5 | 87.0 | 49.6 | 8.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 25.9 | 17.7 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 16.5 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 34.9 | 22.0 | 84.6 | 47.1 | 8.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 15.5 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 12.1 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 39.1 | 50.0 | 90.0 | 53.8 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.5 | 16.8 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 14.6 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 36.4 | 27.5 | 87.0 | 49.6 | 8.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 25.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.9 | 22.0 | 84.6 | 47.1 | 8.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 50.0 | 90.0 | 53.8 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | 27.5 | 87.0 | 49.6 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 22.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 18.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 34.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 18.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 43.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
33%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 40.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
52%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 34.0 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 19.8 |
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | CLE | 26.0 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7.7 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 24.0 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 4.1 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 26.0 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11.1 |
| 2016-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 21.0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7.6 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
9
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
24
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#54
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jerian Grant against other prospects
Jerian Grant
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles