Jeremy Tyler — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Bobcats · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.7
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 9.4 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 27.3 | — | 50.0 | 31.3 | 1.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 10.3 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 52.2 | — | 77.8 | 57.5 | 2.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | -0.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 12.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 27.3 | — | 50.0 | 31.3 | 1.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 10.3 | 15.5 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 52.2 | — | 77.8 | 57.5 | 2.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 7.4 | 4.9 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | -0.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 9.4 | 14.2 | 17.8 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 19.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 27.3 | — | 50.0 | 31.3 | 1.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 10.3 | 22.1 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 52.2 | — | 77.8 | 57.5 | 2.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | -0.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 43.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 45.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 72.7% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
73%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 52.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 30.4% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-16 | Los Angeles Lakers | UTA | 9.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -1.8 |
| 2014-10-12 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 11.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2014-10-09 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 7.9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 23.8 | 11.8 | 8.3 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 56.9 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 61.2 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 9.8 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 43.2 | — | 91.7 | 49.7 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | 12.8 | 6.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 56.2 | — | 62.5 | 58.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 15.8 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 45.0 | — | 57.1 | 47.7 | 2.6 |
| Career | — | 20 | 21.1 | 10.3 | 6.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 51.5 | 0.0 | 74.5 | 55.5 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 23.8 | 17.9 | 12.6 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 56.9 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 61.2 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 13.7 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 43.2 | — | 91.7 | 49.7 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | 26.2 | 13.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 11.0 | 19.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 56.2 | — | 62.5 | 58.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 15.8 | 12.6 | 8.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 45.0 | — | 57.1 | 47.7 | 2.6 |
| Career | — | 20 | 21.1 | 17.5 | 10.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 7.1 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 51.5 | 0.0 | 74.5 | 55.5 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 23.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.9 | 0.0 | 81.2 | 61.2 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.2 | — | 91.7 | 49.7 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.2 | — | 62.5 | 58.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 15.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | — | 57.1 | 47.7 | 2.6 |
| Career | — | 20 | 21.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.5 | 0.0 | 74.5 | 55.5 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 49 | 72.1% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 17.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 65 | 26 | 40.0% | 39.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
58%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 18 | 78.3% | 45.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 29.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
53%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 20.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 52.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
73%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 17 | 73.9% | 47.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 41.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 35.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-18 | Las Vegas | ATL | 22.0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 |
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | DLS | 25.0 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11.7 |
| 2015-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.0 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20.9 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 27.0 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10.1 |
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 16.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.7 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
87
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
96
Athletic
40
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jeremy Tyler against other prospects
Jeremy Tyler
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles