Jeff Teague — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.8
Points
RPG
3.3
Rebounds
APG
3.5
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.6
TOV
3.4
MPG
32.0
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.5
3P%
44.1
1.5-3.3 3P/g
FT%
81.7
5.8-7.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
5.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 8.6 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 32.5 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 43.7 | 7.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 18.3 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 6.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 27.7 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 38.7 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 42.9 | 3.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 26.8 | 12.1 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 33.8 | 9.1 | 87.8 | 47.7 | 7.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 13.2 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 32.5 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 43.7 | 7.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 18.3 | 15.8 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 6.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 27.7 | 13.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 38.7 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 42.9 | 3.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 26.8 | 16.3 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 13.6 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 33.8 | 9.1 | 87.8 | 47.7 | 7.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 18.7 | 5.2 | 11.3 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 17.4 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 9.1 | 32.5 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 43.7 | 7.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 18.3 | 24.4 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.2 | 24.4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 6.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 27.7 | 18.4 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 38.7 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 42.9 | 3.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 26.8 | 23.2 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 19.4 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 9.8 | 11.2 | 33.8 | 9.1 | 87.8 | 47.7 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 31 | 55.4% | 37.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 22.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 20.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 16.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
43%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 32.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.5% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 87.5% | 63.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 31.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
88%
Mid
0%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 25.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 32.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.6% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
48%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 44.3% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 14.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 27.1% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 11.4% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
41%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-18 | Atlanta Hawks | NOH | 20.6 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6.4 |
| 2012-10-16 | Atlanta Hawks | IND | 23.5 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10.2 |
| 2012-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 28.1 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.4 |
| 2012-10-10 | Atlanta Hawks | SAS | 19.4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8.0 |
| 2012-10-07 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 25.7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.9 |
Summer League
PTS
15.6
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 15.6 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 9.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 52.2 | 20.0 | 87.9 | 64.4 | 10.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 17.6 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 10.4 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 6.5 | 7.4 | 52.2 | 20.0 | 87.9 | 64.4 | 10.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.2 | 20.0 | 87.9 | 64.4 | 10.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 45.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 26.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
43%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 45.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 26.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
43%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 36.2 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10.6 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | DLS | 29.6 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 15.4 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIL | 31.0 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9.3 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 33.9 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 6.0 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 29.1 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 10.1 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
37
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
24
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#30
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jeff Teague against other prospects
Jeff Teague
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles