JD Davison — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 2, pick 23 (#53 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
8.5
Points
RPG
4.8
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.9
MPG
25.8
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.3
3P%
30.1
0.8-2.5 3P/g
FT%
72.8
1.8-2.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 8.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 40.9 | 30.0 | 57.1 | 49.8 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 81.8 | 65.2 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 12.6 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.1 | 3.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 50.0 | — | 0.0 | 45.0 | 2.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 14.6 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 12.9 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 40.9 | 30.0 | 57.1 | 49.8 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 19.2 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 12.1 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 81.8 | 65.2 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 12.6 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.1 | 3.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 6.1 | 11.9 | 3.0 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 50.0 | — | 0.0 | 45.0 | 2.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 18.3 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 16.1 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 40.9 | 30.0 | 57.1 | 49.8 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 26.1 | 5.2 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 7.4 | 16.4 | 4.5 | 10.4 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 81.8 | 65.2 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 12.6 | 11.3 | 5.0 | 12.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.1 | 3.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 6.1 | 15.1 | 3.8 | 18.9 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 50.0 | — | 0.0 | 45.0 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 41.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
22%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 40.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 36.4% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
14%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 18.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 54.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
18%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
60%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 64.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Houston Rockets | ATL | 32.5 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16.1 |
| 2025-10-14 | Houston Rockets | NOP | 12.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 |
| 2025-10-08 | Houston Rockets | UTA | 17.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 |
Summer League
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
7.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 26.1 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 59.1 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 70.5 | 10.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 26.3 | 9.8 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 40.9 | 26.7 | 81.8 | 50.2 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.3 | 13.0 | 4.8 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 43.4 | 46.7 | 85.7 | 54.9 | 13.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.8 | 11.5 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 45.4 | 41.0 | 78.8 | 56.2 | 10.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 26.1 | 16.5 | 4.1 | 8.3 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 10.1 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 59.1 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 70.5 | 10.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 26.3 | 13.4 | 5.5 | 9.9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 12.0 | 1.1 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 40.9 | 26.7 | 81.8 | 50.2 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.3 | 15.5 | 5.7 | 9.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 12.6 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 43.4 | 46.7 | 85.7 | 54.9 | 13.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.8 | 14.9 | 5.3 | 9.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 11.9 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 45.4 | 41.0 | 78.8 | 56.2 | 10.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 26.1 | 22.5 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 13.7 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 59.1 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 70.5 | 10.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 26.3 | 17.0 | 7.0 | 12.5 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 7.7 | 6.3 | 15.3 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 40.9 | 26.7 | 81.8 | 50.2 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.3 | 19.5 | 7.2 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 6.9 | 15.9 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 43.4 | 46.7 | 85.7 | 54.9 | 13.1 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.8 | 19.2 | 6.8 | 12.2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 15.2 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 45.4 | 41.0 | 78.8 | 56.2 | 10.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 23 | 67.6% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 10.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
40%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 31.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
32%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 31.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
45%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 35.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 28.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
38%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHA | 19.1 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 30.0 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6.6 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 29.3 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 16.3 |
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | ORL | 17.2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | NYK | 23.7 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.6 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
10
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
10
Athletic
41
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#64
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare JD Davison against other prospects
JD Davison
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles