Jaylen Nowell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 13 (#43 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.2
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
3.1
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.9
MPG
34.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.2
3P%
44.0
1.4-3.2 3P/g
FT%
77.9
2.6-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.6
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.9 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 45.7 | 22.2 | 75.0 | 54.7 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 15.3 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 38.2 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 48.3 | 8.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 63.6 | 78.8 | 10.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 39.9 | 0.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.9 | 21.0 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 16.7 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 45.7 | 22.2 | 75.0 | 54.7 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 15.3 | 20.6 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 7.6 | 20.0 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 38.2 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 48.3 | 8.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 13.0 | 33.1 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 16.6 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 6.4 | 10.1 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 63.6 | 78.8 | 10.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 10.6 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 39.9 | 0.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.9 | 26.0 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 9.4 | 20.6 | 1.8 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 45.7 | 22.2 | 75.0 | 54.7 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 15.3 | 26.7 | 10.7 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 9.9 | 25.9 | 3.1 | 10.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 38.2 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 48.3 | 8.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 13.0 | 41.2 | 8.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 20.6 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 8.0 | 12.6 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 63.6 | 78.8 | 10.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 14.5 | 12.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 39.9 | 0.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 23 | 71.9% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 14 | 51.9% | 23.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 12 | 30.8% | 33.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
31%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 31.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 26.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 31.1% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 27.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 24.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 36.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 22.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 44.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
33%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 35.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
25%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Minnesota Timberwolves | BKN | 20.6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 3.0 |
| 2022-10-12 | Minnesota Timberwolves | LAL | 22.9 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.5 |
| 2022-10-09 | Minnesota Timberwolves | LAC | 17.7 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 2022-10-06 | Minnesota Timberwolves | LAL | 14.7 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9.7 |
| 2022-10-04 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIA | 23.3 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8.5 |
Summer League
PTS
22.5
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 22.5 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 18.0 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 44.4 | 35.5 | 93.8 | 56.9 | 12.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 26.3 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 9.4 | 21.0 | 3.2 | 9.1 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 44.4 | 35.5 | 93.8 | 56.9 | 12.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 35.2 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 12.5 | 28.1 | 4.3 | 12.1 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 44.4 | 35.5 | 93.8 | 56.9 | 12.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 23.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 14.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 36.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
38%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 23.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 14.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 36.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
38%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 32.5 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 13.1 |
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 27.7 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | CHI | 31.7 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7.4 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.2 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 14.4 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
34
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
20
Athletic
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#47
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jaylen Nowell against other prospects
Jaylen Nowell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles