Jaylen Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.6
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.6
TOV
3.1
MPG
27.6
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.1
3P%
29.4
0.9-3.0 3P/g
FT%
65.4
4.2-6.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 19.6 | 11.4 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 52.5 | 38.5 | 90.9 | 63.6 | 8.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 10.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 10.8 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 41.9 | 17.6 | 80.0 | 47.6 | 5.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 42.9 | 18.2 | 61.5 | 49.1 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 23.3 | 10.7 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 9.1 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 42.2 | 27.8 | 59.3 | 49.4 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 19.6 | 21.0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 14.7 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 52.5 | 38.5 | 90.9 | 63.6 | 8.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 18.2 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 18.2 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 41.9 | 17.6 | 80.0 | 47.6 | 5.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 16.9 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 14.8 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 42.9 | 18.2 | 61.5 | 49.1 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 23.3 | 16.6 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 14.2 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 42.2 | 27.8 | 59.3 | 49.4 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 19.6 | 26.7 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 9.8 | 18.7 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 52.5 | 38.5 | 90.9 | 63.6 | 8.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 23.5 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 23.5 | 1.6 | 9.3 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 41.9 | 17.6 | 80.0 | 47.6 | 5.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 22.2 | 8.9 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 19.4 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 7.2 | 42.9 | 18.2 | 61.5 | 49.1 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 23.3 | 21.9 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 7.9 | 18.7 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 7.9 | 42.2 | 27.8 | 59.3 | 49.4 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 79 | 50 | 63.3% | 43.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 13.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 12 | 27.9% | 23.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
24%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 42.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 22.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
25%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 37.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.3% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 37.2% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
23%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 42.9% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.4% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.6% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 20.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
26%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 19 | 61.3% | 48.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 12.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.9% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.2% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 17.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
23%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-26 | Boston Celtics | PHX | 27.5 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 12.8 |
| 2020-07-24 | Boston Celtics | OKC | 16.3 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.3 |
| 2019-10-13 | Boston Celtics | CLE | 15.8 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 2019-10-11 | Boston Celtics | ORL | 22.5 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13.2 |
| 2019-10-06 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 15.6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.6 |
Summer League
PTS
14.7
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 22.5 | 10.3 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 30.3 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 41.0 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 28.3 | 17.5 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 54.5 | 37.5 | 53.3 | 61.2 | 9.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 16.0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 13.4 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 32.8 | 21.1 | 72.7 | 46.3 | 10.4 |
| 2016 | SLC | 1 | 28.0 | 16.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 17.0 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 55.2 | 11.3 |
| Career | — | 11 | 27.2 | 14.7 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 11.7 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 35.7 | 26.2 | 67.8 | 48.4 | 8.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 22.5 | 16.5 | 8.5 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 17.6 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 30.3 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 41.0 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 28.3 | 22.3 | 13.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 7.6 | 14.0 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 54.5 | 37.5 | 53.3 | 61.2 | 9.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 19.6 | 7.6 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 16.4 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 7.8 | 10.8 | 32.8 | 21.1 | 72.7 | 46.3 | 10.4 |
| 2016 | SLC | 1 | 28.0 | 20.6 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 9.0 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 14.1 | 21.9 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 55.2 | 11.3 |
| Career | — | 11 | 27.2 | 19.5 | 8.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 15.5 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 10.5 | 35.7 | 26.2 | 67.8 | 48.4 | 8.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.3 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 41.0 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.5 | 37.5 | 53.3 | 61.2 | 9.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.8 | 21.1 | 72.7 | 46.3 | 10.4 |
| 2016 | SLC | 1 | 28.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 55.2 | 11.3 |
| Career | — | 11 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.7 | 26.2 | 67.8 | 48.4 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 21 | 47.7% | 34.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 23.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 10 | 27.8% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 25.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 32.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 40.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 24.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
30%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHI | 13.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | POR | 21.8 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5.1 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.7 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3.4 |
| 2017-07-05 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 25.9 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.4 |
| 2017-07-03 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 30.7 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 17.6 |
Film Study
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
62
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
61
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jaylen Brown against other prospects
Jaylen Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles