Jayden Scrubb — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 54.2 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 4.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 14.5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 54.2 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 4.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 18.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 8.6 | 15.9 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 54.2 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 4.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 9 | 90.0% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 9 | 90.0% | 41.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-11 | LA Clippers | MIN | 17.6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2021-10-08 | LA Clippers | DAL | 10.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2021-10-06 | LA Clippers | SAC | 22.7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5.2 |
| 2021-10-04 | LA Clippers | DEN | 18.4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
13.6
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 20.4 | 14.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 46.3 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 58.1 | 10.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 14.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 39.3 | 29.4 | 84.0 | 51.4 | 9.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 11.6 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 13.2 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 31.8 | 29.6 | 72.7 | 40.9 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.4 | 13.6 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 12.1 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 38.7 | 32.8 | 79.6 | 49.8 | 8.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 20.4 | 25.4 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 19.0 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 46.3 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 58.1 | 10.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 19.7 | 6.1 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 16.2 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 39.3 | 29.4 | 84.0 | 51.4 | 9.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 14.5 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 16.5 | 2.0 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 31.8 | 29.6 | 72.7 | 40.9 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.4 | 19.3 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 17.1 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 38.7 | 32.8 | 79.6 | 49.8 | 8.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 20.4 | 32.3 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 11.2 | 24.2 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 46.3 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 58.1 | 10.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 26.1 | 8.1 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 21.5 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 39.3 | 29.4 | 84.0 | 51.4 | 9.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 18.8 | 10.7 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 21.4 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 31.8 | 29.6 | 72.7 | 40.9 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.4 | 25.0 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 22.2 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 38.7 | 32.8 | 79.6 | 49.8 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 25 | 50.0% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 40 | 16 | 40.0% | 22.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 14.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 26.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
36%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 24.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
33%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 32.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 26.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 13.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
39%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
36%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | ORL | 10.8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | NYK | 24.3 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12.1 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 23.5 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 16.9 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | WAS | 20.1 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8.1 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIA | 23.3 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9.5 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
60
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
51
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jayden Scrubb against other prospects
Jayden Scrubb
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles