Jaxson Hayes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.0
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
0.3
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
2.2
TOV
0.9
MPG
23.3
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
72.8
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
74.0
2.3-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 24.6 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | — | 66.7 | 9.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 20.1 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 5.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.2 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 44.4 | — | 75.0 | 55.9 | 8.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 17.5 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 56.0 | — | 63.2 | 60.0 | 5.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 24.6 | 11.7 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 5.9 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | — | 66.7 | 9.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 20.1 | 14.4 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 5.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.2 | 12.5 | 9.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 7.1 | 44.4 | — | 75.0 | 55.9 | 8.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 17.5 | 13.7 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 56.0 | — | 63.2 | 60.0 | 5.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 24.6 | 14.2 | 10.6 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | — | 66.7 | 9.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 20.1 | 17.5 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 17.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 5.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 20.2 | 17.4 | 13.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 9.9 | 44.4 | — | 75.0 | 55.9 | 8.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 17.5 | 18.0 | 8.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 6.3 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.6 | 56.0 | — | 63.2 | 60.0 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 28 | 66.7% | 77.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
15%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 75.0% | 64.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
0%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 62.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 38.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
25%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 88.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
89%
Mid
11%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 80.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
80%
Mid
20%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-07 | New Orleans Pelicans | DET | 22.8 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022-10-04 | New Orleans Pelicans | CHI | 26.4 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.4 |
Summer League
PTS
16.2
Points
REB
7.2
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 24.3 | 16.2 | 7.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 10.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 62.8 | 100.0 | 55.6 | 63.8 | 13.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 24.3 | 24.0 | 10.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 10.0 | 15.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 62.8 | 100.0 | 55.6 | 63.8 | 13.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 24.3 | 30.4 | 13.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 12.6 | 20.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.7 | 8.4 | 62.8 | 100.0 | 55.6 | 63.8 | 13.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 23 | 79.3% | 67.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
30%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 23 | 79.3% | 67.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
30%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.1 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.7 |
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 25.0 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12.8 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | CLE | 23.5 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | CHI | 20.7 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 21.2 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
73
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
93
Athletic
17
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jaxson Hayes against other prospects
Jaxson Hayes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles