Javon Small — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 2, pick 18 (#48 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: June 26, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
18.6
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
5.6
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.7
MPG
36.1
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.8
3P%
35.3
2.6-7.3 3P/g
FT%
88.0
4.6-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 10.5 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 42.9 | 40.0 | 87.5 | 59.1 | 6.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 45.5 | 58.8 | 50.0 | 60.3 | 8.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 10.5 | 25.0 | 6.0 | 8.6 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 7.7 | 18.1 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 42.9 | 40.0 | 87.5 | 59.1 | 6.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 15.0 | 2.4 | 8.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 45.5 | 58.8 | 50.0 | 60.3 | 8.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 10.5 | 33.5 | 8.1 | 11.5 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 10.4 | 24.2 | 4.6 | 11.5 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 42.9 | 40.0 | 87.5 | 59.1 | 6.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 19.2 | 3.1 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 6.7 | 14.8 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 45.5 | 58.8 | 50.0 | 60.3 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 20.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 46.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
30%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 28.6% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 14.3% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 47.6% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
24%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 24.2% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 45.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
33%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 6.8 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8.7 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 14.4 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.4 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 12.6 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3.8 |
Summer League
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
6.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 28.9 | 13.3 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 9.7 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 41.4 | 36.4 | 92.3 | 62.8 | 13.3 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 24.1 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 12.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 23.2 | 17.0 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 68.1 | 17.0 |
| 2025 | SLC | 1 | 18.8 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 11 | 26.1 | 13.0 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 42.7 | 40.4 | 91.7 | 63.0 | 13.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 28.9 | 16.6 | 4.8 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 12.1 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 41.4 | 36.4 | 92.3 | 62.8 | 13.3 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 24.1 | 18.7 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 13.4 | 3.7 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 12.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 23.2 | 26.4 | 7.0 | 10.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 7.8 | 16.3 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 68.1 | 17.0 |
| 2025 | SLC | 1 | 18.8 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 11 | 26.1 | 18.0 | 4.9 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 12.9 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 42.7 | 40.4 | 91.7 | 63.0 | 13.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 28.9 | 24.0 | 6.9 | 10.5 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 17.4 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 41.4 | 36.4 | 92.3 | 62.8 | 13.3 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 24.1 | 25.7 | 7.2 | 15.4 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 8.2 | 18.5 | 5.1 | 10.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 12.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 23.2 | 32.6 | 8.6 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 9.6 | 20.1 | 5.8 | 11.5 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 68.1 | 17.0 |
| 2025 | SLC | 1 | 18.8 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 11 | 26.1 | 24.9 | 6.8 | 12.2 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 17.9 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 42.7 | 40.4 | 91.7 | 63.0 | 13.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 18.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 6.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 50 | 22 | 44.0% | 48.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
25%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 18.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
24%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
7%
Ast FG%
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 44.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
30%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-19 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.0 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9.3 |
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 33.0 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16.7 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | ATL | 26.0 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12.8 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 26.5 | 26 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 28.3 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 29.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →The Grizzlies Drafted a Playoff Point Guard in the Second Round...
Scouting Report
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
61
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
5
Athletic
99
Shooting
81
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#34
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Javon Small against other prospects
Javon Small
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles