Jason Preston — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.7
Points
RPG
7.3
Rebounds
APG
7.3
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.0
MPG
34.6
Games
20
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.4
3P%
39.0
1.6-4.1 3P/g
FT%
59.6
1.4-2.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 18.2 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 18.2 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 8.6 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 18.2 | 5.1 | 11.8 | 11.0 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 33.8 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 54.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
55%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
67%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
50%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Utah Jazz | POR | 4.8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.5 |
| 2024-10-12 | Utah Jazz | SAS | 9.6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
5.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | SLC | 1 | 19.6 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 9.0 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 46.3 | 22.2 | 71.4 | 51.0 | 9.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 24.2 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 49.8 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 23.6 | 9.0 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 43.9 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 51.6 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.7 | 8.2 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 68.2 | 50.5 | 7.7 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | SLC | 1 | 19.6 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 16.6 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 13.9 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 46.3 | 22.2 | 71.4 | 51.0 | 9.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 24.2 | 11.4 | 5.5 | 7.9 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 49.8 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 23.6 | 13.8 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 12.5 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 43.9 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 51.6 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.7 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 68.2 | 50.5 | 7.7 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | SLC | 1 | 19.6 | 23.0 | 11.5 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 20.7 | 6.9 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 18.1 | 10.4 | 12.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 7.6 | 16.5 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 46.3 | 22.2 | 71.4 | 51.0 | 9.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 24.2 | 15.6 | 7.5 | 10.8 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 13.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 49.8 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 23.6 | 17.8 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 16.2 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 43.9 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 51.6 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.7 | 17.0 | 7.9 | 10.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 68.2 | 50.5 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 48 | 17 | 35.4% | 42.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 22.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
54%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
50%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 39.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 19.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
49%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 55.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
75%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 17.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 41.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
51%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 13.4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.0 |
| 2024-07-09 | Salt Lake City | OKC | 19.6 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8.3 |
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | LAL | 21.5 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 15.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 26.8 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12.6 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
25
Athletic
74
Shooting
27
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#47
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jason Preston against other prospects
Jason Preston
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles