Jarvis Varnado — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.8
Points
RPG
10.3
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
4.7
TOV
2.0
MPG
31.7
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
58.2
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
61.0
3.5-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 37.8 | 0.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 9.9 | 7.3 | 8.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 37.8 | 0.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 9.9 | 10.5 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 37.8 | 0.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 53.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 53.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-19 | Miami Heat | SAS | 5.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| 2013-10-17 | Miami Heat | BKN | 11.9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2013-10-15 | Miami Heat | WAS | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2013-10-11 | Miami Heat | CHA | 9.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
| 2013-10-10 | Miami Heat | DET | 14.3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
Summer League
PTS
5.7
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 14.5 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 60.0 | — | 100.0 | 68.0 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 10.0 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 42.9 | — | 100.0 | 50.8 | 1.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 20.8 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 48.6 | — | 90.9 | 55.0 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 26.2 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 46.4 | 0.0 | 60.9 | 52.5 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | -0.4 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 20.7 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 55.6 | — | 66.7 | 59.2 | 4.5 |
| Career | — | 23 | 18.3 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 48.5 | 0.0 | 72.3 | 54.2 | 4.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 14.5 | 9.9 | 14.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 60.0 | — | 100.0 | 68.0 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 10.0 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 42.9 | — | 100.0 | 50.8 | 1.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 20.8 | 13.2 | 11.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 48.6 | — | 90.9 | 55.0 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 26.2 | 13.7 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 7.9 | 46.4 | 0.0 | 60.9 | 52.5 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 15.0 | 4.8 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | -0.4 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 20.7 | 11.3 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 55.6 | — | 66.7 | 59.2 | 4.5 |
| Career | — | 23 | 18.3 | 11.3 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 48.5 | 0.0 | 72.3 | 54.2 | 4.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 14.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0 | — | 100.0 | 68.0 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 10.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | — | 100.0 | 50.8 | 1.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.6 | — | 90.9 | 55.0 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.4 | 0.0 | 60.9 | 52.5 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 15.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | -0.4 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 20.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.6 | — | 66.7 | 59.2 | 4.5 |
| Career | — | 23 | 18.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.5 | 0.0 | 72.3 | 54.2 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 29 | 59.2% | 49.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 24.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
48%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 18 | 60.0% | 46.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 27.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
51%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 100.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | UTA | 9.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 20.0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.6 |
| 2015-07-19 | Las Vegas | PHX | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.5 |
| 2015-07-18 | Las Vegas | GSW | 8.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 14.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.9 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
77
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Athletic
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#13
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jarvis Varnado against other prospects
Jarvis Varnado
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles