Jarrett Culver — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.5
Points
RPG
6.4
Rebounds
APG
3.7
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.7
MPG
32.5
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.1
3P%
30.4
1.3-4.2 3P/g
FT%
70.7
3.9-5.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.3
Points
REB
0.7
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | -0.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 13.7 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 23.1 | — | 34.1 | 0.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 22.5 | 11.3 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 43.5 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 62.0 | 9.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.7 | 12.4 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 12.2 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 41.0 | 28.0 | 55.6 | 47.7 | 7.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 5.9 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | -0.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 13.7 | 9.9 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 23.1 | — | 34.1 | 0.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 22.5 | 18.2 | 4.8 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 12.3 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 43.5 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 62.0 | 9.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.7 | 18.9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 18.6 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 41.0 | 28.0 | 55.6 | 47.7 | 7.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 5.9 | 10.8 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | -0.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 13.7 | 12.7 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 18.6 | 2.5 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 23.1 | — | 34.1 | 0.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 22.5 | 22.4 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 15.2 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 43.5 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 62.0 | 9.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.7 | 22.6 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 9.1 | 22.2 | 2.5 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 41.0 | 28.0 | 55.6 | 47.7 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 23 | 57.5% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 38.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
21%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 64.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
0%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 18.2% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 59.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
23%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 39.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 21.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
30%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 41.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 16.4% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 37.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
18%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | NOP | 7.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2022-10-12 | Atlanta Hawks | CLE | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2022-10-08 | Atlanta Hawks | MIL | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.9 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 41.5 | 23.5 | 68.8 | 51.0 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.9 | 14.7 | 9.3 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 12.3 | 1.2 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 41.5 | 23.5 | 68.8 | 51.0 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.9 | 19.2 | 12.2 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 16.1 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 41.5 | 23.5 | 68.8 | 51.0 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 43.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 14.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
15%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 43.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 14.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
15%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
27%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | MIN | 27.2 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 17.6 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | BKN | 23.2 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 |
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | MEM | 23.6 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | NOP | 26.6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11.5 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | CLE | 18.9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
14
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
29
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#61
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jarrett Culver against other prospects
Jarrett Culver
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles