Jarnell Stokes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.1
Points
RPG
10.6
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.1
MPG
32.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.1
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
69.6
4.3-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.6
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 13.2 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 54.5 | — | 69.2 | 58.1 | 5.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 15.4 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 42.4 | — | 66.7 | 47.0 | 3.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 11.2 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 54.2 | — | 54.5 | 55.5 | 3.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 13.2 | 15.3 | 11.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 6.1 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 54.5 | — | 69.2 | 58.1 | 5.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 15.4 | 14.1 | 11.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 42.4 | — | 66.7 | 47.0 | 3.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 11.2 | 14.6 | 10.1 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 54.2 | — | 54.5 | 55.5 | 3.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 13.2 | 20.3 | 15.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 8.1 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 54.5 | — | 69.2 | 58.1 | 5.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 15.4 | 20.3 | 17.0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 7.9 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 42.4 | — | 66.7 | 47.0 | 3.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 11.2 | 19.8 | 13.6 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 54.2 | — | 54.5 | 55.5 | 3.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 33 | 62.3% | 58.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 25.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 66.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 18.2% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 51.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 33.3% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 58.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | Denver Nuggets | DAL | 14.8 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.6 |
| 2016-10-18 | Denver Nuggets | OKC | 12.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 2016-10-16 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 8.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -0.9 |
| 2016-10-14 | Denver Nuggets | GSW | 12.6 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 14.9 |
| 2016-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | MIN | 21.1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 20.6 | 10.6 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 6.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 65.6 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 71.9 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 10.1 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 100.0 | — | 65.8 | 3.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 7 | 24.7 | 13.0 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 67.2 | 60.0 | 41.7 | 66.4 | 12.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 25.7 | 13.2 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 54.1 | — | 72.2 | 62.5 | 9.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 15.0 | 8.8 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 60.7 | — | 90.9 | 67.0 | 9.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 28.2 | 12.0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 55.3 | — | 72.0 | 61.2 | 9.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 26.8 | 12.2 | 9.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 44.9 | 0.0 | 81.0 | 52.4 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 37 | 21.7 | 10.8 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 58.2 | 60.0 | 70.3 | 63.0 | 9.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 20.6 | 18.5 | 11.2 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 7.3 | 11.2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 65.6 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 71.9 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 10.1 | 17.8 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 13.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 100.0 | — | 65.8 | 3.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 7 | 24.7 | 19.0 | 11.1 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 12.1 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 67.2 | 60.0 | 41.7 | 66.4 | 12.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 25.7 | 18.5 | 9.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 10.1 | 54.1 | — | 72.2 | 62.5 | 9.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 15.0 | 21.1 | 14.4 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 8.2 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 60.7 | — | 90.9 | 67.0 | 9.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 28.2 | 15.3 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 55.3 | — | 72.0 | 61.2 | 9.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 26.8 | 16.4 | 12.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 44.9 | 0.0 | 81.0 | 52.4 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 37 | 21.7 | 17.9 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 11.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 58.2 | 60.0 | 70.3 | 63.0 | 9.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 20.6 | 24.3 | 14.7 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 9.6 | 14.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 65.6 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 71.9 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 10.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 63.2 | 100.0 | — | 65.8 | 3.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 7 | 24.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67.2 | 60.0 | 41.7 | 66.4 | 12.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 25.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.1 | — | 72.2 | 62.5 | 9.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 15.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.7 | — | 90.9 | 67.0 | 9.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.3 | — | 72.0 | 61.2 | 9.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.9 | 0.0 | 81.0 | 52.4 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 37 | 21.7 | 23.5 | 14.2 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 8.9 | 15.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 5.3 | 7.5 | 58.2 | 60.0 | 70.3 | 63.0 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 138 | 101 | 73.2% | 54.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 65 | 25 | 38.5% | 25.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
42%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 13 | 92.9% | 43.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 28.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
47%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 68.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
26%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 42 | 75.0% | 58.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 12.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 23.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
36%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 63.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 34.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 30.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
55%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIL | 20.7 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13.5 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | OKC | 20.4 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13.2 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 23.3 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.1 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 18.5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.7 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | DET | 20.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
71
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
86
Athletic
28
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#17
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jarnell Stokes against other prospects
Jarnell Stokes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles