Jared Sullinger — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.5
Points
RPG
9.2
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
1.1
TOV
1.9
MPG
30.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.9
3P%
40.0
0.4-1.1 3P/g
FT%
76.8
4.8-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 15.7 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 38.9 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 42.4 | 5.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 25.9 | 14.9 | 10.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 11.2 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 52.2 | 50.0 | 58.8 | 61.0 | 13.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 10.1 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 9.1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 40.6 | 13.3 | 68.0 | 47.3 | 6.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.2 | 10.9 | 7.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 56.1 | 33.3 | 84.6 | 63.6 | 8.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 15.7 | 17.7 | 15.4 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 17.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 38.9 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 42.4 | 5.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 25.9 | 20.6 | 15.1 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 8.2 | 15.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 52.2 | 50.0 | 58.8 | 61.0 | 13.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 17.7 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 16.0 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 40.6 | 13.3 | 68.0 | 47.3 | 6.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.2 | 15.0 | 9.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 5.5 | 9.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 56.1 | 33.3 | 84.6 | 63.6 | 8.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 15.7 | 23.5 | 20.5 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 9.1 | 23.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 9.6 | 38.9 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 42.4 | 5.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 25.9 | 27.8 | 20.3 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 21.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 52.2 | 50.0 | 58.8 | 61.0 | 13.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 25.3 | 11.4 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 9.3 | 22.8 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 8.9 | 40.6 | 13.3 | 68.0 | 47.3 | 6.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.2 | 21.6 | 13.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 14.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 56.1 | 33.3 | 84.6 | 63.6 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 102 | 68 | 66.7% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 48 | 23 | 47.9% | 18.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 62 | 16 | 25.8% | 23.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 50 | 19 | 38.0% | 18.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
42%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 42.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 40.7% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
48%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 19 | 67.9% | 31.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 17.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 17.8% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 31.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
36%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 29.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 25.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 21.9% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 21.9% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
47%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 21 | 65.6% | 56.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 17.5% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
39%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 19.7 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2015-10-22 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 18.6 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 15.7 |
| 2015-10-19 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 13.4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2015-10-16 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 19.2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1.6 |
| 2015-10-14 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 12.4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
8.4
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 11.2 | 8.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 10.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 30.2 | 25.0 | 69.7 | 41.5 | 6.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 28.2 | 13.8 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 11.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 12.5 | 90.0 | 51.1 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.1 | 12.3 | 8.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 10.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 34.7 | 16.7 | 77.4 | 45.7 | 7.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 15.4 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 14.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 9.1 | 30.2 | 25.0 | 69.7 | 41.5 | 6.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 28.2 | 17.5 | 10.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 14.3 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 40.0 | 12.5 | 90.0 | 51.1 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.1 | 16.4 | 11.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 14.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 7.8 | 34.7 | 16.7 | 77.4 | 45.7 | 7.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.2 | 25.0 | 69.7 | 41.5 | 6.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 12.5 | 90.0 | 51.1 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.7 | 16.7 | 77.4 | 45.7 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 32.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 11.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
59%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 32.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 11.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
59%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-22 | Las Vegas | LAC | 19.0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.7 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | MIL | 31.0 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 11.3 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAC | 28.0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.1 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHI | 28.0 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2.3 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | ATL | 25.0 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 8.7 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
15
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
74
Athletic
4
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#53
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jared Sullinger against other prospects
Jared Sullinger
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles