Jared McCain — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.3
MPG
31.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.2
3P%
41.4
2.4-5.8 3P/g
FT%
88.5
2.1-2.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.8
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 12.8 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 11.8 | 3.2 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 36.2 | 38.2 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 8.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 12.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 40.0 | 37.9 | 83.3 | 51.1 | 6.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 25.1 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8.4 | 23.2 | 6.4 | 16.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 36.2 | 38.2 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 8.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 20.2 | 7.3 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 7.6 | 18.9 | 3.5 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 40.0 | 37.9 | 83.3 | 51.1 | 6.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 32.9 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 11.0 | 30.3 | 8.4 | 21.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 36.2 | 38.2 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 8.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 27.5 | 9.9 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 10.3 | 25.8 | 4.7 | 12.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 40.0 | 37.9 | 83.3 | 51.1 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 18.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 50.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
22%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.6% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.4% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 61.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
21%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 28.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 18.3% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.3% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 41.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
23%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Thunder | HOU | 21.3 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| 2026-10-14 | Thunder | IND | 18.8 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 14.7 |
| 2026-10-08 | Thunder | MIL | 16.8 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2026-10-07 | Thunder | NOP | 16.2 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
Summer League
PTS
11.9
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 13.2 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 14.2 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 28.2 | 28.2 | 93.8 | 42.3 | 6.6 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 22.3 | 9.7 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 11.3 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 29.4 | 18.8 | 66.7 | 38.2 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.7 | 11.9 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 13.1 | 1.8 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 28.6 | 25.5 | 84.0 | 40.9 | 5.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 19.4 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 20.9 | 3.2 | 11.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 28.2 | 28.2 | 93.8 | 42.3 | 6.6 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 22.3 | 15.6 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 18.3 | 1.6 | 8.6 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 29.4 | 18.8 | 66.7 | 38.2 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.7 | 18.1 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 20.0 | 2.7 | 10.5 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 28.6 | 25.5 | 84.0 | 40.9 | 5.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 23.5 | 9.3 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 25.3 | 3.9 | 13.9 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 28.2 | 28.2 | 93.8 | 42.3 | 6.6 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 22.3 | 20.7 | 9.3 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 7.1 | 24.2 | 2.1 | 11.4 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 29.4 | 18.8 | 66.7 | 38.2 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.7 | 22.6 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 25.0 | 3.3 | 13.1 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 28.6 | 25.5 | 84.0 | 40.9 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 10.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 30.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 41.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
37%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 10.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 30.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 41.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
37%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | BOS | 16.2 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11.3 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAS | 25.5 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 24.7 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12.4 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.4 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | DET | 26.6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4.7 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Why OKC's Chemistry Is Real (And How They Find the Right Players) ft. Chip Clark
Think Piece
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
11
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
8
Athletic
38
Shooting
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#75
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jared McCain against other prospects
Jared McCain
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles