Jared Cunningham — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.9
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
2.8
Assists
SPG
2.5
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.8
MPG
34.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.0
3P%
33.8
1.4-4.1 3P/g
FT%
73.7
5.5-7.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 25.3 | 12.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 36.2 | 22.2 | 82.0 | 54.4 | 8.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 15.1 | 8.2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 61.3 | 53.7 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 18.8 | 9.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 38.7 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 54.3 | 6.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.4 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 28.6 | 11.1 | 83.3 | 40.6 | 1.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 25.3 | 17.7 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 11.8 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 10.2 | 36.2 | 22.2 | 82.0 | 54.4 | 8.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 15.1 | 19.5 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 12.7 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 12.3 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 61.3 | 53.7 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 18.8 | 18.3 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 11.8 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 11.5 | 38.7 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 54.3 | 6.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.4 | 12.2 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 12.6 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 5.4 | 28.6 | 11.1 | 83.3 | 40.6 | 1.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 25.3 | 24.3 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 5.9 | 16.2 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 11.4 | 14.0 | 36.2 | 22.2 | 82.0 | 54.4 | 8.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 15.1 | 25.6 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 16.7 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 9.9 | 16.2 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 61.3 | 53.7 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 18.8 | 25.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 16.1 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 10.4 | 15.6 | 38.7 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 54.3 | 6.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.4 | 16.5 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 17.1 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 28.6 | 11.1 | 83.3 | 40.6 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 71 | 33 | 46.5% | 48.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 9.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 18.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
17%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 50.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 15.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.5% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
19%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 46.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 28.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
9%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 48.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.9% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.1% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
13%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 21.4% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
25%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-19 | Cleveland Cavaliers | DAL | 27.5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6.6 |
| 2015-10-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | TOR | 20.7 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7.1 |
| 2015-10-15 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 28.9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7.3 |
| 2015-10-13 | Cleveland Cavaliers | MIL | 23.4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2.8 |
| 2015-10-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | MEM | 28.9 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 7.2 |
Summer League
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 19.4 | 15.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 43.2 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 59.7 | 9.3 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 16.2 | 12.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 8.2 | 35.9 | 12.5 | 75.6 | 52.6 | 7.7 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 14.0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 48.3 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 12.2 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 72.7 | 53.4 | 4.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 25.5 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 23.3 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 34.7 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 21 | 17.3 | 9.6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 35.8 | 27.5 | 73.7 | 50.7 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 19.4 | 28.3 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 17.2 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 11.1 | 14.9 | 43.2 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 59.7 | 9.3 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 16.2 | 26.7 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 17.3 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 13.8 | 18.2 | 35.9 | 12.5 | 75.6 | 52.6 | 7.7 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 14.0 | 17.1 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 12.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 11.1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 48.3 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 12.2 | 20.1 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 15.9 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 72.7 | 53.4 | 4.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 25.5 | 9.2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 23.3 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 34.7 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 21 | 17.3 | 19.9 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 14.7 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 11.3 | 35.8 | 27.5 | 73.7 | 50.7 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 19.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.2 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 59.7 | 9.3 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 16.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.9 | 12.5 | 75.6 | 52.6 | 7.7 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 14.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 48.3 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 12.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 50.0 | 72.7 | 53.4 | 4.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 25.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.3 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 34.7 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 21 | 17.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.8 | 27.5 | 73.7 | 50.7 | 5.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 70 | 32 | 45.7% | 47.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 19.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
25%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 48.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 18.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 29.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
19%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 50.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 24.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
30%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
26%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 44.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
24%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIN | 11.4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7.6 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIA | 26.8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1.7 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIA | 19.5 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9.5 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | MEM | 19.9 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 18.3 |
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 18.0 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 12.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
3
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#60
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jared Cunningham against other prospects
Jared Cunningham
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles