James Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
8.5
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
1.5
TOV
2.4
MPG
30.5
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.2
3P%
31.9
0.7-2.2 3P/g
FT%
69.7
2.2-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 6.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 42.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 44.8 | 4.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.8 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 30.4 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.4 | 8.5 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 55.7 | 5.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 24.8 | 8.9 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 41.2 | 27.3 | 78.8 | 54.2 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 11.5 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 12.5 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 42.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 44.8 | 4.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.8 | 5.2 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 6.9 | 1.7 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 30.4 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.4 | 15.8 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 5.8 | 11.6 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 55.7 | 5.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 24.8 | 12.9 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 9.3 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 41.2 | 27.3 | 78.8 | 54.2 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 16.3 | 9.2 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 17.7 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 42.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 44.8 | 4.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.8 | 7.9 | 11.8 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 7.9 | 10.5 | 2.6 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 30.4 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.4 | 23.0 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 8.5 | 16.9 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 8.5 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 55.7 | 5.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 24.8 | 18.2 | 9.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 13.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 8.4 | 41.2 | 27.3 | 78.8 | 54.2 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 63 | 41 | 65.1% | 39.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 31.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 16.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 42.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 22.0% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 26.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
28%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 55.6% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
33%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 36.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 36.0% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
50%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 37.3% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 37.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.9% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
41%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-25 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 23.7 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 |
| 2012-10-22 | Sacramento Kings | PHX | 15.3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2012-10-21 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2012-10-19 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 28.4 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
| 2012-10-17 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 19.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.4 |
Summer League
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 32.5 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 41.0 | 2.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 35.9 | 16.6 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 13.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 39.7 | 15.4 | 77.1 | 49.8 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 31.7 | 12.3 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 37.0 | 21.1 | 70.9 | 46.5 | 6.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 10.5 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 10.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 32.5 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 41.0 | 2.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 35.9 | 16.7 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 13.7 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 39.7 | 15.4 | 77.1 | 49.8 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 31.7 | 14.0 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 12.3 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 37.0 | 21.1 | 70.9 | 46.5 | 6.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.5 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 41.0 | 2.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 35.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.7 | 15.4 | 77.1 | 49.8 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 31.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 21.1 | 70.9 | 46.5 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 24 | 53.3% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 28.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 15.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
41%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 47.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
38%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 14 | 53.8% | 38.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 32.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
43%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 14.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 36.2 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 26.8 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1.8 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 28.8 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 31.8 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
59
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Johnson against other prospects
James Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles