James Harden — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.1
Points
RPG
5.6
Rebounds
APG
4.2
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.3
TOV
3.4
MPG
35.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.9
3P%
35.6
1.7-4.7 3P/g
FT%
75.6
5.8-7.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.5
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
4.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 28.9 | 13.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 28.6 | 25.0 | 81.0 | 41.4 | 7.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 14.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 40.9 | 46.2 | 83.3 | 58.8 | 9.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 28.8 | 13.9 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 44.4 | 46.7 | 90.9 | 70.1 | 13.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 27.4 | 12.2 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 10.2 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 39.3 | 25.9 | 60.0 | 49.2 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 28.9 | 16.8 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 17.5 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 28.6 | 25.0 | 81.0 | 41.4 | 7.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 21.5 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 16.3 | 4.5 | 9.6 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 40.9 | 46.2 | 83.3 | 58.8 | 9.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 28.8 | 17.3 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 44.4 | 46.7 | 90.9 | 70.1 | 13.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 27.4 | 16.0 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 13.4 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 39.3 | 25.9 | 60.0 | 49.2 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 28.9 | 24.6 | 6.4 | 8.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 7.3 | 25.5 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 7.7 | 9.6 | 28.6 | 25.0 | 81.0 | 41.4 | 7.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 31.5 | 11.9 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 9.8 | 23.9 | 6.5 | 14.1 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 40.9 | 46.2 | 83.3 | 58.8 | 9.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 28.8 | 24.5 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 11.4 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 12.6 | 13.9 | 44.4 | 46.7 | 90.9 | 70.1 | 13.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 27.4 | 23.0 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 19.3 | 2.2 | 8.5 | 5.7 | 9.5 | 39.3 | 25.9 | 60.0 | 49.2 | 6.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 28 | 53.8% | 28.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 25.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 21 | 33.9% | 33.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
31%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 33.9% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 32.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
36%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 59.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
32%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 22.7% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 25.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 29.5% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 21.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.2% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 32.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
26%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-24 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 28.7 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 |
| 2012-10-23 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 37.6 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 6.9 |
| 2012-10-21 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 28.5 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11.4 |
| 2012-10-10 | Oklahoma City Thunder | HOU | 20.6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.7 |
Summer League
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 29.6 | 17.5 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 9.8 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 10.2 | 12.0 | 35.9 | 7.1 | 85.4 | 58.2 | 10.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 14.5 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 47.6 | 35.3 | 85.7 | 60.2 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 28.8 | 16.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 10.1 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 7.8 | 42.0 | 22.6 | 85.5 | 59.1 | 10.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 29.6 | 21.3 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 11.9 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 12.5 | 14.6 | 35.9 | 7.1 | 85.4 | 58.2 | 10.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 18.6 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 13.4 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 47.6 | 35.3 | 85.7 | 60.2 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 28.8 | 20.0 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 12.6 | 1.1 | 4.8 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 42.0 | 22.6 | 85.5 | 59.1 | 10.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 29.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.9 | 7.1 | 85.4 | 58.2 | 10.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.6 | 35.3 | 85.7 | 60.2 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.0 | 22.6 | 85.5 | 59.1 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 42.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 8.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 4 | 19.0% | 25.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
20%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 43.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
21%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 40.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 19.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
19%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-09 | Orlando | IND | 17.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | PHI | 32.0 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 18 | 12.7 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | CHA | 34.4 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 8.4 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | BOS | 34.8 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 17.8 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | DAL | 22.6 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7.0 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
85
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
46
Athletic
93
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Harden against other prospects
James Harden
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles