James Gist — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 2, pick 27 (#57 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.2
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 10.8 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 27.8 | — | 50.0 | 31.5 | 1.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 27.8 | — | 50.0 | 31.5 | 1.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 10.8 | 15.6 | 14.4 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 21.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 27.8 | — | 50.0 | 31.5 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 38.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 44.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 38.9% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-14 | San Antonio Spurs | CLE | 15.3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2010-10-12 | San Antonio Spurs | LAC | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2010-10-09 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 12.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.4 |
| 2010-10-07 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 15.2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
Summer League
PTS
8.1
Points
REB
5.3
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 20.1 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 54.9 | 5.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 19.1 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 37.8 | 0.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 22.8 | 10.8 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 62.1 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 68.0 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 11 | 20.6 | 8.1 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 46.7 | 20.0 | 73.9 | 52.3 | 4.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 20.1 | 16.1 | 9.0 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 7.2 | 9.0 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 54.9 | 5.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 19.1 | 10.5 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 37.8 | 0.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 22.8 | 17.0 | 11.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 11.5 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 62.1 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 68.0 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 11 | 20.6 | 14.1 | 9.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 11.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 46.7 | 20.0 | 73.9 | 52.3 | 4.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 20.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 54.9 | 5.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 19.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 37.8 | 0.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 22.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.1 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 68.0 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 11 | 20.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.7 | 20.0 | 73.9 | 52.3 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 21 | 67.7% | 41.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 37.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
45%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 58.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
33%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 38.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 38.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
47%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 37.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 41.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
48%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | ATL | 17.2 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 9.6 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 22.9 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.3 |
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | MEM | 18.4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 23.9 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | OKC | 11.8 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
95
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
84
Athletic
64
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Gist against other prospects
James Gist
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles