James Fredette — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
28.9
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.0
TOV
3.5
MPG
35.8
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.2
3P%
39.6
3.4-8.5 3P/g
FT%
89.4
6.8-7.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
1.3
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.3 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 45.2 | 47.4 | 64.3 | 58.1 | 6.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 10.5 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 51.6 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 66.8 | 8.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 15.5 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 40.5 | 36.8 | 85.0 | 59.0 | 5.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 33.6 | 16.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 55.0 | 66.7 | 62.5 | 70.2 | 13.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.3 | 18.4 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 13.8 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 45.2 | 47.4 | 64.3 | 58.1 | 6.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 17.1 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 12.6 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 51.6 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 66.8 | 8.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 15.5 | 20.9 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 14.3 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 7.8 | 40.5 | 36.8 | 85.0 | 59.0 | 5.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 33.6 | 17.7 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 10.7 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 55.0 | 66.7 | 62.5 | 70.2 | 13.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.3 | 26.6 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 9.0 | 19.9 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 45.2 | 47.4 | 64.3 | 58.1 | 6.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 23.3 | 3.9 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 17.2 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 51.6 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 66.8 | 8.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 15.5 | 29.3 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 20.1 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 9.2 | 10.9 | 40.5 | 36.8 | 85.0 | 59.0 | 5.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 33.6 | 23.9 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 8.0 | 14.5 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 55.0 | 66.7 | 62.5 | 70.2 | 13.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 10.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 22.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 19.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 24 | 47.1% | 39.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
42%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 23.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
45%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
40%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.5% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 48.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
41%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 25.0% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 40.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
40%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-23 | New Orleans Pelicans | DAL | 16.9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2.8 |
| 2014-10-20 | New Orleans Pelicans | WAS | 6.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 |
| 2014-10-16 | New Orleans Pelicans | OKC | 19.9 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2014-10-08 | New Orleans Pelicans | WAS | 20.4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2014-10-06 | New Orleans Pelicans | ATL | 16.2 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8.2 |
Summer League
PTS
15.4
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 16.5 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 43.8 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 53.5 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 12.6 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 39.7 | 36.0 | 94.4 | 53.6 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 18.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 13.4 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 35.8 | 21.9 | 87.5 | 53.2 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 15.4 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 12.2 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 38.4 | 26.6 | 90.3 | 53.4 | 9.5 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 16.5 | 20.7 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 17.4 | 1.1 | 7.6 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 43.8 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 53.5 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 20.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 6.6 | 16.6 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 39.7 | 36.0 | 94.4 | 53.6 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 22.5 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 16.8 | 1.8 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 10.0 | 35.8 | 21.9 | 87.5 | 53.2 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 21.2 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 16.7 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 38.4 | 26.6 | 90.3 | 53.4 | 9.5 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 16.5 | 26.7 | 9.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 9.8 | 22.5 | 1.4 | 9.8 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 43.8 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 53.5 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.7 | 36.0 | 94.4 | 53.6 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.8 | 21.9 | 87.5 | 53.2 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 27.4 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 8.3 | 21.6 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 38.4 | 26.6 | 90.3 | 53.4 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 20 | 60.6% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 21.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 17 | 27.9% | 41.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
34%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 31.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
25%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 27.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 38.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 16.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 16.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 47.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
36%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-02 | California Classic | LAL | 16.2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -1.5 |
| 2019-07-01 | California Classic | SAC | 16.8 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10.1 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 34.0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6.0 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | UTA | 26.0 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10.2 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIA | 33.0 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 10.5 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
17
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
7
Athletic
72
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#46
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Fredette against other prospects
James Fredette
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles