Jamal Shead — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 15 (#45 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
12.9
Points
RPG
3.7
Rebounds
APG
6.3
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
31.1
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.9
3P%
30.9
1.2-3.8 3P/g
FT%
77.9
2.2-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.2
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 33.3 | 9.1 | 72.7 | 43.3 | 4.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 38.7 | 35.7 | 87.5 | 52.1 | 5.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 39.4 | 15.4 | 92.9 | 52.3 | 6.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 11.0 | 3.1 | 8.4 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 33.3 | 9.1 | 72.7 | 43.3 | 4.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 13.3 | 3.7 | 10.3 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 11.4 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 38.7 | 35.7 | 87.5 | 52.1 | 5.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 15.6 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 39.4 | 15.4 | 92.9 | 52.3 | 6.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 14.0 | 3.9 | 10.7 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 13.5 | 0.6 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 33.3 | 9.1 | 72.7 | 43.3 | 4.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 17.2 | 4.8 | 13.4 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 14.8 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 38.7 | 35.7 | 87.5 | 52.1 | 5.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 25.5 | 0.0 | 9.9 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 8.1 | 20.5 | 1.2 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 39.4 | 15.4 | 92.9 | 52.3 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 14.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 28.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
42%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 38.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 37.5% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
42%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 16.1% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 22.6% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 38.7% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
39%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 36.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 33.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
45%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Raptors | NYK | 20.6 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 |
| 2026-10-13 | Raptors | NYK | 14.4 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3.9 |
| 2026-10-10 | Raptors | LAC | 18.8 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6.8 |
| 2026-10-03 | Raptors | MIA | 27.8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
5.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 39.3 | 23.8 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 8.2 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 7.6 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 42.1 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 48.3 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 10.8 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 40.4 | 25.0 | 70.6 | 49.6 | 8.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 19.0 | 4.5 | 9.4 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 15.9 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 39.3 | 23.8 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 14.4 | 6.0 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 13.3 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 42.1 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 48.3 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 16.9 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 14.8 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 40.4 | 25.0 | 70.6 | 49.6 | 8.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 23.3 | 5.6 | 11.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 19.5 | 1.7 | 7.3 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 39.3 | 23.8 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 19.3 | 8.0 | 9.0 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 7.5 | 17.9 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 42.1 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 48.3 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 21.6 | 6.6 | 10.4 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 18.8 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 40.4 | 25.0 | 70.6 | 49.6 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 22.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 33.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
44%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 33.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 33.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
41%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 23.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 31.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 23.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
47%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.9 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 21.2 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | GSW | 23.4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2.7 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 27.4 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13.1 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 24.5 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 4.1 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.5 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
18
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
6
Athletic
94
Shooting
42
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#69
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jamal Shead against other prospects
Jamal Shead
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles