Jamaal Tatum — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
7.3
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.6
MPG
33.3
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.2
3P%
34.2
1.4-4.0 3P/g
FT%
84.9
4.1-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 14.5 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 15.0 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 30.0 | 15.4 | 69.2 | 40.6 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.1 | 11.6 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 12.4 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 37.1 | 31.8 | 45.5 | 43.4 | 7.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 41.7 | 4.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 24.9 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 37.1 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 5.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 21.5 | 8.9 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 22.2 | 1.5 | 9.6 | 6.7 | 9.6 | 30.0 | 15.4 | 69.2 | 40.6 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.1 | 18.9 | 10.1 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 20.2 | 2.3 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 37.1 | 31.8 | 45.5 | 43.4 | 7.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 17.2 | 6.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 19.1 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 41.7 | 4.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 24.9 | 11.9 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 12.6 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 37.1 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 5.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 27.4 | 11.3 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 8.5 | 28.3 | 1.9 | 12.3 | 8.5 | 12.3 | 30.0 | 15.4 | 69.2 | 40.6 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.1 | 24.0 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 9.5 | 25.7 | 2.9 | 9.1 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 37.1 | 31.8 | 45.5 | 43.4 | 7.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 22.3 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 24.6 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 41.7 | 4.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 24.9 | 15.7 | 8.1 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 16.7 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 37.1 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 26 | 63.4% | 24.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 16.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 26.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 11 | 22.4% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
43%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 40.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
33%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 29.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 17.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 17.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 29.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 21.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 35.7% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
57%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 20.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 40.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 28.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
46%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 26.2 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 12.5 |
| 2020-12-15 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 22.4 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
16.7
Points
REB
7.7
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 31.9 | 17.7 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 15.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 42.2 | 66.7 | 86.7 | 51.4 | 9.3 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 32.9 | 18.7 | 9.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 15.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 46.8 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 53.6 | 13.5 |
| 2008 | LV | 1 | 17.9 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 52.4 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.3 | 16.7 | 7.7 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 13.9 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 44.3 | 30.8 | 81.8 | 52.5 | 10.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 31.9 | 20.0 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 16.9 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 42.2 | 66.7 | 86.7 | 51.4 | 9.3 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 32.9 | 20.4 | 10.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 17.2 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 46.8 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 53.6 | 13.5 |
| 2008 | LV | 1 | 17.9 | 16.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 12.1 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 52.4 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.3 | 19.9 | 9.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 16.5 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 44.3 | 30.8 | 81.8 | 52.5 | 10.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 31.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | 66.7 | 86.7 | 51.4 | 9.3 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 32.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.8 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 53.6 | 13.5 |
| 2008 | LV | 1 | 17.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 52.4 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.3 | 30.8 | 81.8 | 52.5 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 18 | 72.0% | 25.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 13.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 47.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 9.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
61%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 17 | 73.9% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 47.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 8.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
62%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHI | 33.6 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.3 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | POR | 28.4 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.4 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAL | 33.6 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 19.1 |
| 2017-07-06 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 33.0 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3.9 |
| 2017-07-05 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 31.7 | 23 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 18.2 |
Film Study
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
3
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
5
Athletic
55
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#75
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jamaal Tatum against other prospects
Jamaal Tatum
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles