Jalen Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.5
Points
RPG
10.5
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
2.4
TOV
1.7
MPG
31.3
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.8
3P%
36.8
1.0-2.8 3P/g
FT%
75.0
3.6-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 7.8 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 60.9 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 62.6 | 6.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 19.5 | 8.8 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 41.2 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 47.8 | 5.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 9.5 | 8.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 42.4 | 10.0 | 90.0 | 50.8 | 8.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 37.4 | 1.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 15.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 60.9 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 62.6 | 6.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 19.5 | 16.1 | 10.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 15.7 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 41.2 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 47.8 | 5.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 15.9 | 13.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 5.9 | 13.8 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 42.4 | 10.0 | 90.0 | 50.8 | 8.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 8.9 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 37.4 | 1.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 19.8 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 8.9 | 14.7 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 60.9 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 62.6 | 6.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 19.5 | 20.5 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 19.9 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 41.2 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 47.8 | 5.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 20.3 | 17.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 7.5 | 17.7 | 0.5 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 42.4 | 10.0 | 90.0 | 50.8 | 8.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 10.4 | 12.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 11.5 | 1.1 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 37.4 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 31 | 70.5% | 39.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 12.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 24.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
23%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 52.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 17.4% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
26%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 35.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.7% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 23.5% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
29%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 51.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
18%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 14.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 42.9% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
19%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
24%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 16.3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 |
| 2023-10-16 | Indiana Pacers | ATL | 20.4 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2023-10-10 | Indiana Pacers | HOU | 12.4 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2023-10-08 | Indiana Pacers | MEM | 22.7 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
16.2
Points
REB
12.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 32.5 | 16.2 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 15.8 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 36.5 | 35.7 | 81.8 | 47.9 | 11.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 32.5 | 18.0 | 13.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 17.4 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 36.5 | 35.7 | 81.8 | 47.9 | 11.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 32.5 | 25.7 | 19.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 9.1 | 24.9 | 4.0 | 11.1 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 36.5 | 35.7 | 81.8 | 47.9 | 11.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
25%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
25%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | POR | 34.0 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 36.2 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 16.5 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 30.4 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10.2 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.5 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 8.7 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jalen Smith against other prospects
Jalen Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles