Jalen Pickett — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.7
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
6.6
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.3
MPG
36.6
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.8
3P%
38.1
1.2-3.2 3P/g
FT%
76.3
2.4-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.7
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 14.3 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 60.0 | — | 70.8 | 4.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 13.7 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.4 | 42.9 | — | 57.1 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 15.5 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 14.3 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 23.5 | 0.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 40.0 | — | 55.6 | 2.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 14.3 | 14.2 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 60.0 | — | 70.8 | 4.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 13.7 | 16.8 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 14.7 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.4 | 42.9 | — | 57.1 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 15.5 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 10.9 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 14.3 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 23.5 | 0.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.5 | 9.3 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 40.0 | — | 55.6 | 2.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 14.3 | 18.8 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 13.3 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 60.0 | — | 70.8 | 4.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 13.7 | 23.1 | 7.2 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 9.4 | 20.2 | 4.3 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.4 | 42.9 | — | 57.1 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 15.5 | 7.1 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 14.2 | 2.0 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 14.3 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 23.5 | 0.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.5 | 13.1 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 40.0 | — | 55.6 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 8.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 22.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 46.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
39%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 41.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
42%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.7% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.9% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 42.9% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
39%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 30.8% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 53.8% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
38%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
39%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Clippers | DEN | 19.6 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 |
| 2026-10-10 | Clippers | TOR | 9.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2026-10-04 | Clippers | GSW | 13.7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
4.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 20.8 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 27.2 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 12.4 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 9.8 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 53.1 | 42.9 | 57.1 | 59.5 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.4 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 8.1 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 42.5 | 31.8 | 63.6 | 48.8 | 7.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 8.6 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 20.8 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 27.2 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 14.3 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 11.3 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 53.1 | 42.9 | 57.1 | 59.5 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.4 | 10.7 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 10.3 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 42.5 | 31.8 | 63.6 | 48.8 | 7.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 12.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 20.8 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 27.2 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 18.8 | 6.7 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 14.9 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 53.1 | 42.9 | 57.1 | 59.5 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.4 | 14.4 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 13.8 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 42.5 | 31.8 | 63.6 | 48.8 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 12.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 23.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 34.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 27.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
58%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 45.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 29.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
62%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 16.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 28.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
55%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | IND | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHA | 30.6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | TOR | 31.1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 29.8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2023-07-15 | Las Vegas | NYK | 30.5 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
3
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
9
Athletic
12
Shooting
52
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#76
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jalen Pickett against other prospects
Jalen Pickett
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles