Jalen McDaniels — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.9
Points
RPG
8.3
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.4
MPG
31.0
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.6
3P%
32.0
0.7-2.2 3P/g
FT%
73.2
2.7-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 20.3 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 38.2 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 41.6 | 3.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 27.1 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 9.2 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 29.7 | 18.8 | 100.0 | 36.5 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 8.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 71.4 | 65.8 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 20.3 | 10.3 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 12.1 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 38.2 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 41.6 | 3.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 27.1 | 9.3 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 12.3 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 29.7 | 18.8 | 100.0 | 36.5 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 18.6 | 8.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 12.4 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 71.4 | 65.8 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 20.3 | 13.3 | 6.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 15.6 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 38.2 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 41.6 | 3.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 27.1 | 12.1 | 10.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 16.0 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 29.7 | 18.8 | 100.0 | 36.5 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 22.9 | 10.4 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 7.6 | 15.3 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 71.4 | 65.8 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 5.3 | 8.5 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 17 | 54.8% | 32.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 9.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
31%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 17.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
35%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 24.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 32.4% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.1% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 24.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
32%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 36.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 22.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
23%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-12 | Charlotte Hornets | PHI | 19.9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 |
| 2022-10-10 | Charlotte Hornets | WAS | 28.4 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.4 |
| 2022-10-07 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 17.8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2022-10-05 | Charlotte Hornets | IND | 16.7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2022-10-02 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 18.5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Summer League
PTS
3.6
Points
REB
1.4
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 13.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 1.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 13.4 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 1.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 13.4 | 12.7 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 16.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 10.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0.5 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | CHN | 18.6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAS | 10.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | GSW | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.5 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
50
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
66
Athletic
26
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jalen McDaniels against other prospects
Jalen McDaniels
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles