Jalen Green — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
20.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 20.5 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 14.2 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 43.9 | 43.2 | 80.0 | 62.3 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 25.7 | 14.3 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 11.3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 44.1 | 23.1 | 71.4 | 53.5 | 8.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.2 | 22.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 15.2 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 44.3 | 43.3 | 95.5 | 62.3 | 15.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 28.1 | 13.2 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 11.8 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 34.0 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 48.3 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 31.1 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 9.5 | 21.6 | 6.1 | 14.0 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 43.9 | 43.2 | 80.0 | 62.3 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 25.7 | 20.1 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 15.9 | 1.4 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 44.1 | 23.1 | 71.4 | 53.5 | 8.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.2 | 30.2 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 9.3 | 20.9 | 4.5 | 10.3 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 44.3 | 43.3 | 95.5 | 62.3 | 15.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 28.1 | 17.0 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 15.0 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 34.0 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 48.3 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 40.3 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 12.3 | 28.0 | 7.9 | 18.2 | 7.9 | 9.8 | 43.9 | 43.2 | 80.0 | 62.3 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 25.7 | 25.9 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 20.5 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 6.0 | 8.4 | 44.1 | 23.1 | 71.4 | 53.5 | 8.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.2 | 39.2 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 12.0 | 27.2 | 5.8 | 13.4 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 44.3 | 43.3 | 95.5 | 62.3 | 15.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 28.1 | 21.3 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 18.8 | 2.4 | 10.4 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 34.0 | 23.1 | 83.3 | 48.3 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 33 | 63.5% | 26.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 12.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 97 | 32 | 33.0% | 48.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
21%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 15.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.5% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.5% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 57.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
19%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 44.1% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 35.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
18%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 23.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 13.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 14.8% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 44.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
28%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 29.8% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 53.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
15%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 27.2 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 25.3 |
| 2024-10-15 | Houston Rockets | NOP | 23.2 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 11.7 |
| 2024-10-09 | Houston Rockets | OKC | 24.2 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 5.4 |
| 2024-10-07 | Houston Rockets | UTA | 20.4 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 10.8 |
Summer League
PTS
20.3
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 24.1 | 20.3 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 12.3 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 51.4 | 52.6 | 92.9 | 70.7 | 14.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 24.1 | 30.4 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 18.5 | 5.0 | 9.5 | 6.5 | 7.0 | 51.4 | 52.6 | 92.9 | 70.7 | 14.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 24.1 | 39.2 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 12.2 | 23.8 | 6.4 | 12.2 | 8.3 | 9.0 | 51.4 | 52.6 | 92.9 | 70.7 | 14.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 45.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
19%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 45.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
19%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 12.3 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | DET | 29.9 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 18.7 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | CLE | 30.0 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 15.1 |